United States › Missouri › Monticello CITY
Monticello Missouri · 105 residents (2025 est.) · 0.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Monticello is a city of 233 people in Missouri. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 107 people. The median age is 31.1, younger than the US median of 38.9. Few US cities rank higher on income. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $112,500.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 31.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 126 in 2000
105 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
893 / sq mi
+128%since 2009
from 391 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
72 150 228 306 384 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monticello Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $93,125
+99%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,625 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,592 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.397 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$112,500
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from $0 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 100.0% in 2000
27.3% rent
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
4.95 people
+244%since 2010
from 1.44 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 28.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 100.0% in 2012
US average: 47.4%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(124)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 84.5%(197)
from 7 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 50.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 34.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 24.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 95.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 66.7%(2)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monticello Head to head
Compare Monticello to nearby cities MONTICELLO VS
Quincy
Income $56,480 −39%
Home value $153,200 +36%
Population 38,918 +36965%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Keokuk
Income $52,711 −43%
Home value $104,300 −7%
Population 9,510 +8957%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Hannibal
Income $53,721 −42%
Home value $127,700 +14%
Population 16,804 +15904%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Fort Madison
Income $50,705 −46%
Home value $94,200 −16%
Population 9,935 +9362%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monticello, Missouri? Monticello, Missouri has about 233 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monticello, Missouri? The typical household in Monticello, Missouri earns about $93,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monticello, Missouri expensive? In Monticello, Missouri, the median home is worth about $112,500, and the typical rent is about $1,050 a month.
How educated are people in Monticello, Missouri? About 21.3% of adults age 25 and over in Monticello, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monticello, Missouri? About 14.7% of people in Monticello, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monticello, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Monticello, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 129 residents, a change of about 124 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here