CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Lupus

Missouri · 44 residents · 0.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Lupus is home to 44 people in Missouri. The poverty rate is 59.1%, above the 13.2% national rate. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 15 people. The typical home is worth $19,600. Households here earn about 38% less than in Missouri as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 29.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

44
+52%vs 2000
vs 29 in 2000
1990 – 2025
29.3
−41%vs 2000
vs 49.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.19 sq mi
Population, 19902024
232935404619902000201020202024Lupus
202440
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 54.5%(2)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 99.1%(4)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 144.5%(2)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 1913.6%(6)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.5%(2)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.9%(7)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4420.5%(9)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 540%(0)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.1%(4)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7418.2%(8)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 840%(0)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$16,250
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $18,750 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$5,616
−71%vs 2000
vs $19,341 in 2000
US average: $14,340
59.1%
+59.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 0.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$19,600
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $29,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
88.2%
−6.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 94.4% in 2000
11.8% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic100%(29)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic100%(44)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Ancestry
English45%(18)
Irish20%(8)
German15%(6)
Scottish15%(6)
American2.5%(1)
French2.5%(1)
Italian2.5%(1)
Norwegian2.5%(1)
Section 05

Education

14.3%
+14.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 0.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
75.0%
−10.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 85.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2000
vs 0.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

No data for the years selected.

Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married14.3%(3)
Married33.3%(7)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced52.4%(11)
Women 15+
Never married37.5%(6)
Married43.8%(7)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced18.8%(3)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

7.5%
−33.0 ptssince 2013
from 40.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
60.0%
+19.1 ptssince 2020
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.5%
−14.8 ptssince 2020
from 27.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
17.5%
−18.9 ptssince 2020
from 36.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.5%
+3.9 ptssince 2020
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.0%
−4.1 ptssince 2020
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
70.0%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.0%
−15.0 ptssince 2020
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)25%(1)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era75%(3)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Lupus

Head to head

Compare Lupus to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Lupus, Missouri?

Lupus, Missouri has about 44 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Lupus, Missouri?

The typical household in Lupus, Missouri earns about $16,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Lupus, Missouri expensive?

In Lupus, Missouri, the median home is worth about $19,600.

How educated are people in Lupus, Missouri?

About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Lupus, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Lupus, Missouri?

About 59.1% of people in Lupus, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →