United States › Minnesota › Walnut Grove CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Walnut Grove Minnesota · 634 residents · 1.09 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Walnut Grove is a city of 634 people in Minnesota. At a median age of 50.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $21,500. Households here earn about 46% less than in Minnesota as a whole. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median rent is $200 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
median household income $16,815, below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 50.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 549 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 221
vs 46.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
555 675 796 917 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Walnut Grove Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,815
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $24,013 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,637 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 9.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$21,500
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$200
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $300 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 84.5% in 2000
25.8% rent
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(585)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(629)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 10.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 70.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40.6%(13)
Share of the 32 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Walnut Grove Head to head
Compare Walnut Grove to nearby cities WALNUT GROVE VS
Marshall
Income $68,566 +308%
Home value $210,300 +878%
Population 14,171 +1836%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT GROVE VS
Worthington
Income $61,797 +268%
Home value $210,300 +878%
Population 13,979 +1810%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT GROVE VS
New Ulm
Income $64,449 +283%
Home value $204,200 +850%
Population 13,863 +1794%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT GROVE VS
Fairmont
Income $53,084 +216%
Home value $169,900 +690%
Population 10,099 +1280%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Walnut Grove, Minnesota? Walnut Grove, Minnesota has about 634 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Walnut Grove, Minnesota? The typical household in Walnut Grove, Minnesota earns about $16,815 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Walnut Grove, Minnesota expensive? In Walnut Grove, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $21,500, and the typical rent is about $200 a month.
How educated are people in Walnut Grove, Minnesota? About 5.8% of adults age 25 and over in Walnut Grove, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Walnut Grove, Minnesota? About 13.4% of people in Walnut Grove, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here