CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Mabel

Minnesota · 738 residents · 0.48 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mabel is home to 738 people in Minnesota. The median age is 53.4, about 20 years above the US median. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 53%. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $33,200. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 53.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

738
−4%vs 2000
vs 766 in 2000
1990 – 2025
53.4
+5%vs 2000
vs 50.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.48 sq mi
Population, 19902024
65170275280285319902000201020202024Mabel
2024730
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 55.4%(40)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 95.4%(40)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.8%(50)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 194.2%(31)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.3%(17)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 348.7%(64)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4412.7%(94)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 545.7%(42)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6411.8%(87)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7413%(96)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 8414.9%(110)
US avg: 4%
85 and over9.1%(67)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$14,663
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $27,228 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$8,606
−44%vs 2000
vs $15,496 in 2000
US average: $14,340
11.7%
+1.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 10.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$33,200
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $54,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$208
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $288 in 2000
US average: $450
83.7%
Unchangedvs 2000
vs 83.7% in 2000
16.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.6%(755)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(5)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic99.2%(732)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0.8%(6)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.6%(12)
Ancestry
Norwegian38.4%(280)
German16.4%(120)
American11.6%(85)
Irish7.4%(54)
English5.8%(42)
Dutch1.5%(11)
Swedish1%(7)
Scottish0.5%(4)
Belgian0.4%(3)
Polish0.4%(3)
Czech0.3%(2)
Section 05

Education

8.2%
−5.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 13.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
58.4%
−13.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 71.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
1.4%
−1.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.8 min
−14%vs 2000
vs 19.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married38%(123)
Married35.5%(115)
Widowed8%(26)
Divorced18.5%(60)
Women 15+
Never married26.9%(88)
Married34.3%(112)
Widowed11%(36)
Divorced27.8%(91)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

3.8%
−1.3 ptssince 2013
from 5.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
45.3%
−10.7 ptssince 2020
from 56.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
20.7%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
26.0%
+3.6 ptssince 2020
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
30.5%
+11.6 ptssince 2020
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
65.0%
−10.4 ptssince 2020
from 75.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.1%
+14.0 ptssince 2020
from 41.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)3.8%(2)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era28.3%(15)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.8%(2)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II41.5%(22)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 53 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mabel

Head to head

Compare Mabel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mabel, Minnesota?

Mabel, Minnesota has about 738 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Mabel, Minnesota?

The typical household in Mabel, Minnesota earns about $14,663 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mabel, Minnesota expensive?

In Mabel, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $33,200, and the typical rent is about $208 a month.

How educated are people in Mabel, Minnesota?

About 8.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mabel, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mabel, Minnesota?

About 11.7% of people in Mabel, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →