United States › Minnesota › Holdingford CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Holdingford Minnesota · 736 residents · 0.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Holdingford is a city of 736 people in Minnesota. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. 161 more people live here than in 1990. Households here earn about 28% less than in Minnesota as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $75,900.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 37.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
542 626 711 795 879 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Holdingford Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,000
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,382 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,211 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$75,900
+35%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $42,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$450
+30%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $263 in 1990
US average: $602
from 85.6% in 1990
19.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(568)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 99%(729)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 13.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 67.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25%(5)
Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Holdingford Head to head
Compare Holdingford to nearby cities HOLDINGFORD VS
Sartell
Income $84,131 +147%
Home value $297,300 +292%
Population 19,918 +2574%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOLDINGFORD VS
Sauk Rapids
Income $71,841 +111%
Home value $256,100 +237%
Population 13,768 +1748%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOLDINGFORD VS
Waite Park
Income $59,285 +74%
Home value $219,400 +189%
Population 8,450 +1034%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOLDINGFORD VS
Little Falls
Income $47,863 +41%
Home value $202,600 +167%
Population 9,277 +1145%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Holdingford, Minnesota? Holdingford, Minnesota has about 736 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Holdingford, Minnesota? The typical household in Holdingford, Minnesota earns about $34,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Holdingford, Minnesota expensive? In Holdingford, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $75,900, and the typical rent is about $450 a month.
How educated are people in Holdingford, Minnesota? About 8.0% of adults age 25 and over in Holdingford, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Holdingford, Minnesota? About 11.2% of people in Holdingford, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Holdingford, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Holdingford, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 161 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here