United States › Minnesota › Frontenac CITY · 2010 ACS
Frontenac Minnesota · 282 residents · 1.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Frontenac is home to 282 people in Minnesota. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 45.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 39% less than in Minnesota as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 47.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
163 197 232 266 301 2010 2020 2024 Frontenac Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,750
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $33,750 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $28,240 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 34.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 8.5% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.472 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 17.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$229,800
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $212,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 92.4% in 2011
8.8% rent
vs 5.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.05 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 25.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 6.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(270)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(271)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 10.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 79.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 2.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 80.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 11.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 12.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 25.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 23.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 17.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 82.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 94.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.3%(6)
Share of the 17 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Frontenac Head to head
Compare Frontenac to nearby cities FRONTENAC VS
Red Wing
Income $67,192 +93%
Home value $237,300 +3%
Population 16,805 +8839%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRONTENAC VS
River Falls
Income $83,627 +141%
Home value $327,600 +43%
Population 17,916 +9430%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRONTENAC VS
Hastings
Income $93,998 +170%
Home value $322,400 +40%
Population 22,563 +11902%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRONTENAC VS
Menomonie
Income $56,889 +64%
Home value $220,800 −4%
Population 16,664 +8764%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Frontenac, Minnesota? Frontenac, Minnesota has about 282 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Frontenac, Minnesota? The typical household in Frontenac, Minnesota earns about $34,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Frontenac, Minnesota expensive? In Frontenac, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $229,800.
How educated are people in Frontenac, Minnesota? About 10.8% of adults age 25 and over in Frontenac, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Frontenac, Minnesota? About 11.1% of people in Frontenac, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here