CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Erhard

Minnesota · 148 residents · 0.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Erhard is a city of 148 people in Minnesota. At a median age of 48.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 42%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $88,900.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 105%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

148
−1%since 2000
from 150 in 2000
1990 – 2025
48.0
+8%since 2000
from 44.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.55 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9312014717420119902000201020202024Erhard
2024154
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.1%(9)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96.8%(10)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 145.4%(8)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.8%(10)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.7%(7)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347.4%(11)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 448.1%(12)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418.9%(28)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6416.2%(24)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7416.2%(24)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842.7%(4)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.7%(1)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$33,409
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,417 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$21,749
+34%since 2000
from $16,189 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
13.2%
+6.9 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
13.2%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.401
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing13.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction13.8%
US avg: 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing10.8%
US avg: 3.1%
Information9.2%
US avg: 11.5%
Other services6.2%
US avg: 7%
Public administration6.2%
US avg: 4.9%
Wholesale trade4.6%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade4.6%
US avg: 10.9%
Finance & insurance3.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical3.1%
US avg: 4.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$88,900
+105%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$469
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $525 in 2000
US average: $853
92.3%
−2.1 ptssince 2000
from 94.4% in 2000
7.7% rent
4.2%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
1.78 people
US average: 2.60
19.0%
+5.5 ptssince 2009
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
2.7
−2%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98%(147)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic98%(145)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Norwegian75.2%(91)
German39.7%(48)
Swedish24%(29)
English5%(6)
American3.3%(4)
Danish1.7%(2)
Finnish1.7%(2)
Irish1.7%(2)
Section 05

Education

7.7%
−7.1 ptssince 2000
from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
81.7%
+12.1 ptssince 2000
from 69.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
−4.1 ptssince 2000
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.9 min
+16%since 2000
from 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
82.3%
−6.8 ptssince 2009
from 89.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
3.2%
+3.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
11.3%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

13.8%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
29.2%
+5.5 ptssince 2009
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

52.9%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 54.4% in 2009
47.1%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 45.6% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
8.9%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.8%(21)
Married53%(35)
Widowed1.5%(1)
Divorced13.6%(9)
Women 15+
Never married6.4%(3)
Married57.4%(27)
Widowed25.5%(12)
Divorced10.6%(5)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

15.6%
+2.7 ptssince 2013
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
48.1%
+7.7 ptssince 2020
from 40.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
16.2%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.0%
+7.7 ptssince 2020
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
42.9%
−18.5 ptssince 2020
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.2%
+2.8 ptssince 2020
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.3%
+13.1 ptssince 2020
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
65.6%
−8.5 ptssince 2020
from 74.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)16.7%(2)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era66.7%(8)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Erhard

Head to head

Compare Erhard to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Erhard, Minnesota?

Erhard, Minnesota has about 148 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Erhard, Minnesota?

The typical household in Erhard, Minnesota earns about $33,409 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Erhard, Minnesota expensive?

In Erhard, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $88,900, and the typical rent is about $469 a month.

How educated are people in Erhard, Minnesota?

About 7.7% of adults age 25 and over in Erhard, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Erhard, Minnesota?

About 13.2% of people in Erhard, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Erhard, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Erhard, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 44 residents, a change of about -23 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →