United States › Michigan › Riverdale CITY · 2020 ACS
Riverdale Michigan · 281 residents · 0.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Riverdale is a city of 281 people in Michigan. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 31.8% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Median home value sits at $53,600. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 40%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 54.6 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
210 229 249 268 288 2020 2024 Riverdale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,446
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $39,219 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $24,737 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 36.9% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 26.6% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 9.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$53,600
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $49,300 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 87.4% in 2021
21.4% rent
2.20 people
Unchangedvs 2021
vs 2.20 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 1.3 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 100%(252)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(266)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 16.1% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 85.8% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 1.9% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 56.6 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 57.4% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 7.2% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.0% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 59.3% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 9.2% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 11.9% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 11.9% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.8%(8)
Share of the 31 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Riverdale Head to head
Compare Riverdale to nearby cities RIVERDALE VS
Alma
Income $53,307 +50%
Home value $115,900 +116%
Population 9,304 +4207%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Mount Pleasant
Income $44,706 +26%
Home value $173,100 +223%
Population 20,925 +9588%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Greenville
Income $63,285 +79%
Home value $184,200 +244%
Population 9,256 +4185%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Ionia
Income $63,978 +80%
Home value $164,800 +207%
Population 12,208 +5552%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Riverdale, Michigan? Riverdale, Michigan has about 281 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Riverdale, Michigan? The typical household in Riverdale, Michigan earns about $35,446 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Riverdale, Michigan expensive? In Riverdale, Michigan, the median home is worth about $53,600.
How educated are people in Riverdale, Michigan? About 8.1% of adults age 25 and over in Riverdale, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Riverdale, Michigan? About 31.8% of people in Riverdale, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here