United States › Kentucky › North Corbin CITY
North Corbin Kentucky · 2,190 residents · 1.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
North Corbin is home to 2,190 people in Kentucky. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 34.0% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 43% of homes are owner-occupied. 73% were living in the same home a year earlier. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 87%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,273 / sq mi
+37%since 2009
from 932 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Corbin Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,447
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,756 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $11,104 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 33.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.409 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Public administration 3.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$157,700
+87%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$843
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $377 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 71.1% in 2000
56.8% rent
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 56.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(1,619)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(2,076)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 63.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 11.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 35.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 35.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 73.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Corbin Head to head
Compare North Corbin to nearby cities NORTH CORBIN VS
Somerset
Income $34,704 −33%
Home value $144,000 −9%
Population 12,695 +480%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH CORBIN VS
Middlesborough
Income $31,106 −40%
Home value $99,900 −37%
Population 8,776 +301%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH CORBIN VS
Berea
Income $59,495 +16%
Home value $199,900 +27%
Population 16,662 +661%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH CORBIN VS
Richmond
Income $50,870 −1%
Home value $214,900 +36%
Population 40,663 +1757%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Corbin, Kentucky? North Corbin, Kentucky has about 2,190 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Corbin, Kentucky? The typical household in North Corbin, Kentucky earns about $51,447 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Corbin, Kentucky expensive? In North Corbin, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $157,700, and the typical rent is about $843 a month.
How educated are people in North Corbin, Kentucky? About 12.5% of adults age 25 and over in North Corbin, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Corbin, Kentucky? About 34.0% of people in North Corbin, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Corbin, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, North Corbin, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 454 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here