United States › Kentucky › Manchester CITY · 2020 ACS
Manchester Kentucky · 1,512 residents · 2.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manchester is home to 1,512 people in Kentucky. 41.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. That trails the Kentucky median by roughly 56%. 44% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $74,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manchester Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,203
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $15,923 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,751 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 31.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Public administration 5.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$74,600
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$514
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $274 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 42.3% in 2000
55.5% rent
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(1,594)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(10)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(1,333)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(33)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 57.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 89.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 43.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 59.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.3%(5)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.6%(39)
Share of the 116 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manchester Head to head
Compare Manchester to nearby cities MANCHESTER VS
Middlesborough
Income $31,106 +34%
Home value $99,900 +34%
Population 8,776 +522%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Berea
Income $59,495 +156%
Home value $199,900 +168%
Population 16,662 +1081%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Somerset
Income $34,704 +50%
Home value $144,000 +93%
Population 12,695 +800%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Richmond
Income $50,870 +119%
Home value $214,900 +188%
Population 40,663 +2782%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manchester, Kentucky? Manchester, Kentucky has about 1,512 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manchester, Kentucky? The typical household in Manchester, Kentucky earns about $23,203 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manchester, Kentucky expensive? In Manchester, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $74,600, and the typical rent is about $514 a month.
How educated are people in Manchester, Kentucky? About 7.3% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manchester, Kentucky? About 41.4% of people in Manchester, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manchester, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Manchester, Kentucky has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 122 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here