United States › Indiana › Van Buren CITY
Van Buren Indiana · 775 residents (2025 est.) · 0.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Van Buren is a city of 782 people in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The median age is 47.3, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $69,800. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 935 in 2000
775 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,341 / sq mi
−7%since 2009
from 1,449 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
747 798 850 901 952 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Van Buren Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,692
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,719 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,403 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.316 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Public administration 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$69,800
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$816
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $397 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.9% in 2000
18.6% rent
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.31 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 49.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(905)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(13)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(714)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(14)
from 9 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 85.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 21.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 100.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.1%(12)
Share of the 46 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Van Buren Head to head
Compare Van Buren to nearby cities VAN BUREN VS
Marion
Income $43,343 −9%
Home value $85,300 +22%
Population 28,234 +3543%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN VS
Huntington
Income $56,520 +19%
Home value $119,500 +71%
Population 17,167 +2115%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN VS
Bluffton
Income $57,539 +21%
Home value $149,600 +114%
Population 10,583 +1266%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN VS
Wabash
Income $53,410 +12%
Home value $116,500 +67%
Population 10,190 +1215%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Van Buren, Indiana? Van Buren, Indiana has about 782 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Van Buren, Indiana? The typical household in Van Buren, Indiana earns about $47,692 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Van Buren, Indiana expensive? In Van Buren, Indiana, the median home is worth about $69,800, and the typical rent is about $816 a month.
How educated are people in Van Buren, Indiana? About 9.8% of adults age 25 and over in Van Buren, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Van Buren, Indiana? About 19.7% of people in Van Buren, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Van Buren, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Van Buren, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 152 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here