United States › Indiana › Mount Etna CITY · 2020 ACS
Mount Etna Indiana · 111 residents · 0.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Etna is a city of 111 people in Indiana. The median age is 53.5, about 15 years above the US median. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. The typical home is worth $71,500. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 53.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
58 91 124 157 190 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Etna Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,000
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,500 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,421 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$71,500
−38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
from 92.9% in 2000
17.0% rent
2.28 people
+20%since 2010
from 1.90 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(110)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.4%(97)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 19.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 66.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 87.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 52.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.1%(3)
Share of the 13 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Etna Head to head
Compare Mount Etna to nearby cities MOUNT ETNA VS
Huntington
Income $56,520 +31%
Home value $119,500 +67%
Population 17,167 +14959%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT ETNA VS
Marion
Income $43,343 +1%
Home value $85,300 +19%
Population 28,234 +24667%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT ETNA VS
Wabash
Income $53,410 +24%
Home value $116,500 +63%
Population 10,190 +8839%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT ETNA VS
Bluffton
Income $57,539 +34%
Home value $149,600 +109%
Population 10,583 +9183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Etna, Indiana? Mount Etna, Indiana has about 111 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Etna, Indiana? The typical household in Mount Etna, Indiana earns about $43,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Etna, Indiana expensive? In Mount Etna, Indiana, the median home is worth about $71,500.
How educated are people in Mount Etna, Indiana? About 17.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Etna, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Etna, Indiana? About 19.5% of people in Mount Etna, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Etna, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Etna, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here