CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mount Etna

Indiana · 94 residents · 0.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Etna is a city of 94 people in Indiana. The poverty rate is 41.0%, above the 13.8% national rate. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. The median age is 45.2, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $68,900. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

94
−15%since 2000
from 110 in 2000
1990 – 2025
45.2
+17%since 2000
from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.12 sq mi
Population, 19902024
589112415719019902000201020202024Mount Etna
2024112
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 55.3%(5)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 93.2%(3)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146.4%(6)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.3%(5)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 241.1%(1)
US avg: 7%
25 to 346.4%(6)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4421.3%(20)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5416%(15)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6419.1%(18)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7411.7%(11)
US avg: 7%
75 to 843.2%(3)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.1%(1)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$34,375
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$16,335
+22%since 2000
from $13,421 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
4.9%
−10.7 ptssince 2009
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
41.0%
+30.3 ptssince 2000
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.395
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade64.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$68,900
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
73.8%
−19.0 ptssince 2000
from 92.9% in 2000
26.2% rent
21.2%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
1.90 people
US average: 2.60
22.2%
−6.1 ptssince 2009
from 28.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
2.0
−41%since 2009
from 3.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic100%(110)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic95.7%(90)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.1%(2)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German59%(46)
Irish33.3%(26)
American16.7%(13)
Polish10.3%(8)
English2.6%(2)
Scottish2.6%(2)
Swedish1.3%(1)
Section 05

Education

5.4%
−14.1 ptssince 2000
from 19.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
89.3%
+22.6 ptssince 2000
from 66.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

32.1 min
+70%since 2000
from 19.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
78.6%
−8.7 ptssince 2009
from 87.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
21.4%
+8.7 ptssince 2009
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
22.0%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

14.3%
+5.8 ptssince 2009
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
17.9%
−11.9 ptssince 2009
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

52.6%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 52.0% in 2009
47.4%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 48.0% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
3.5%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married19.6%(11)
Married66.1%(37)
Widowed5.4%(3)
Divorced8.9%(5)
Women 15+
Never married2.1%(1)
Married74.5%(35)
Widowed10.6%(5)
Divorced12.8%(6)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−6.5 ptssince 2013
from 6.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.1%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
22.3%
+7.1 ptssince 2020
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
28.6%
−5.5 ptssince 2020
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
19.6%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.9%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
80.4%
+9.2 ptssince 2020
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
43.8%
−8.5 ptssince 2020
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)33.3%(2)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era66.7%(4)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Etna

Head to head

Compare Mount Etna to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Etna, Indiana?

Mount Etna, Indiana has about 94 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Etna, Indiana?

The typical household in Mount Etna, Indiana earns about $34,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Etna, Indiana expensive?

In Mount Etna, Indiana, the median home is worth about $68,900.

How educated are people in Mount Etna, Indiana?

About 5.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Etna, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Etna, Indiana?

About 41.0% of people in Mount Etna, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Etna, Indiana grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Etna, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 19 residents, a change of about -17 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →