United States › Indiana › Millersburg CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Millersburg Indiana · 868 residents · 0.65 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 868 people, Millersburg is a city in Indiana. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. The median age is 30.1, younger than the US median of 35.2. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 4.0%, under the national 12.4%. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $78,900.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
625 776 927 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Millersburg Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,750
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,794 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,220 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 5.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$78,900
+27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $47,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$533
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $395 in 1990
US average: $602
from 79.2% in 1990
21.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(849)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(14)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(854)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 1.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 64.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25%(3)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Millersburg Head to head
Compare Millersburg to nearby cities MILLERSBURG VS
Goshen
Income $59,184 +35%
Home value $184,900 +134%
Population 34,525 +3456%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSBURG VS
Elkhart
Income $51,028 +17%
Home value $139,500 +77%
Population 54,092 +5471%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSBURG VS
Warsaw
Income $61,035 +40%
Home value $181,200 +130%
Population 16,130 +1561%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSBURG VS
Kendallville
Income $58,939 +35%
Home value $133,200 +69%
Population 10,371 +968%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Millersburg, Indiana? Millersburg, Indiana has about 868 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Millersburg, Indiana? The typical household in Millersburg, Indiana earns about $43,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Millersburg, Indiana expensive? In Millersburg, Indiana, the median home is worth about $78,900, and the typical rent is about $533 a month.
How educated are people in Millersburg, Indiana? About 10.8% of adults age 25 and over in Millersburg, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Millersburg, Indiana? About 4.0% of people in Millersburg, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Millersburg, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Millersburg, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here