United States › Indiana › Harrodsburg CITY · 2010 ACS
Harrodsburg Indiana · 691 residents · 4.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 691 people, Harrodsburg is a city in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $87,100. The foreign-born share is 0%. The median age is 40.6, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 47.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
248 397 547 696 845 2010 2020 2024 Harrodsburg Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,196
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $42,885 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $21,505 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 22.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 15.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.358 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 17%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$87,100
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $87,800 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 95.3% in 2011
15.4% rent
vs 11.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.55 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 37.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 2.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(591)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(652)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 9.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 80.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 98.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 1.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 13.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 49.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 4.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.6%(12)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harrodsburg Head to head
Compare Harrodsburg to nearby cities HARRODSBURG VS
Bloomington
Income $50,465 +22%
Home value $321,400 +269%
Population 83,307 +27855%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRODSBURG VS
Bedford
Income $49,553 +20%
Home value $152,400 +75%
Population 13,962 +4585%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRODSBURG VS
Martinsville
Income $60,177 +46%
Home value $163,400 +88%
Population 12,141 +3974%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRODSBURG VS
Seymour
Income $64,426 +56%
Home value $162,800 +87%
Population 22,450 +7434%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harrodsburg, Indiana? Harrodsburg, Indiana has about 691 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Harrodsburg, Indiana? The typical household in Harrodsburg, Indiana earns about $41,196 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harrodsburg, Indiana expensive? In Harrodsburg, Indiana, the median home is worth about $87,100.
How educated are people in Harrodsburg, Indiana? About 8.3% of adults age 25 and over in Harrodsburg, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harrodsburg, Indiana? About 17.9% of people in Harrodsburg, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here