United States › Idaho › Lava Hot Springs CITY
Lava Hot Springs Idaho · 374 residents (2025 est.) · 0.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Lava Hot Springs is home to 218 people in Idaho. At a median age of 55.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. There are 303 fewer people here than in 2000. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The foreign-born share is 0%. 77% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Older
median age 55.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 108%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 521 in 2000
374 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
317 / sq mi
−49%since 2009
from 622 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
188 279 370 460 551 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lava Hot Springs Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $16,242 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 25.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.433 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 11.9%
Public administration 9.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$316,700
+108%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$870
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $416 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 62.1% in 2000
32.4% rent
from 30.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.16 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 60.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(502)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(12)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(203)
from 4 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 59.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 69.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 8.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 21.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 70.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lava Hot Springs Head to head
Compare Lava Hot Springs to nearby cities LAVA HOT SPRINGS VS
Pocatello
Income $60,418
Home value $271,000 −14%
Population 58,771 +15614%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAVA HOT SPRINGS VS
Chubbuck
Income $82,977
Home value $341,700 +8%
Population 16,823 +4398%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAVA HOT SPRINGS VS
Blackfoot
Income $64,032
Home value $262,500 −17%
Population 13,361 +3472%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAVA HOT SPRINGS VS
Smithfield
Income $97,537
Home value $450,200 +42%
Population 15,153 +3952%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lava Hot Springs, Idaho? Lava Hot Springs, Idaho has about 218 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is Lava Hot Springs, Idaho expensive? In Lava Hot Springs, Idaho, the median home is worth about $316,700, and the typical rent is about $870 a month.
How educated are people in Lava Hot Springs, Idaho? About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in Lava Hot Springs, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lava Hot Springs, Idaho? About 12.5% of people in Lava Hot Springs, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lava Hot Springs, Idaho grown since 1990? Yes, Lava Hot Springs, Idaho has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 129 residents, a change of about -37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here