CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Grand View

Idaho · 440 residents · 0.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 440 people, Grand View is a city in Idaho. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. Households here earn about 41% less than in Idaho as a whole. The typical home is worth $98,800, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 43.0, about 4 years above the US median. Households take in $34,615 at the median, 48% less than the US figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

440
−6%since 2000
from 470 in 2000
1990 – 2025
43.0
+28%since 2000
from 33.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.58 sq mi
Population, 19902024
29540451462373319902000201020202024Grand View
2024472
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.9%(26)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(26)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.6%(29)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 198.2%(36)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 248.2%(36)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347%(31)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.5%(46)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.4%(50)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.4%(59)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.2%(58)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.8%(30)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3%(13)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$34,615
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,417 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$19,446
+71%since 2000
from $11,402 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
14.0%
+6.3 ptssince 2009
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
18.2%
−10.4 ptssince 2000
from 28.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing36.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction31.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade12.6%
US avg: 10%
Information12.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services7.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Manufacturing5.8%
US avg: 0.5%
Public administration5.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance4.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical4.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade1.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$98,800
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$528
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $383 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.1%
+9.7 ptssince 2000
from 51.3% in 2000
38.9% rent
2.34 people
−17%since 2009
from 2.82 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.9
−17%since 2009
from 3.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic80.6%(379)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino16.6%(78)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic71.1%(313)
Black0.5%(2)
Hispanic / Latino23%(101)
Asian0.7%(3)
Other0.6%(3)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican29.1%(102)
Ancestry
German26.8%(94)
British9.1%(32)
English6.3%(22)
Scottish5.4%(19)
Welsh5.1%(18)
Norwegian4.3%(15)
Scotch-Irish3.7%(13)
Italian2.8%(10)
Hungarian2.6%(9)
Irish1.7%(6)
Swedish1.7%(6)
American1.4%(5)
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.4%(5)
Russian1.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

6.9%
−4.9 ptssince 2000
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
81.5%
+11.5 ptssince 2000
from 70.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
0.0%
−1.6 ptssince 2000
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

35.2 min
+105%since 2000
from 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
77.7%
+18.5 ptssince 2009
from 59.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
8.0%
+7.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

13.4%
−10.3 ptssince 2011
from 23.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
47.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2011
from 50.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
45.9%
US average: 73.3%
24.3%
+13.5 ptssince 2009
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.4%
−2.4 ptssince 2009
from 52.9% in 2009
49.6%
+2.4 ptssince 2009
from 47.1% in 2009
12.3%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
20.5%
−13.6 ptssince 2013
from 34.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.3%
US average: 91.9%
76.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married21.6%(40)
Married70.3%(130)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced8.1%(15)
Women 15+
Never married11.1%(24)
Married52.1%(113)
Widowed20.7%(45)
Divorced16.1%(35)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

20.5%
−13.6 ptssince 2013
from 34.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
31.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.3%
US average: 13.7%
22.2%
US average: 17.6%
27.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
51.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
47.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)43.9%(18)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era43.9%(18)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War4.9%(2)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 41 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Grand View

Head to head

Compare Grand View to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Grand View, Idaho?

Grand View, Idaho has about 440 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Grand View, Idaho?

The typical household in Grand View, Idaho earns about $34,615 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Grand View, Idaho expensive?

In Grand View, Idaho, the median home is worth about $98,800, and the typical rent is about $528 a month.

How educated are people in Grand View, Idaho?

About 6.9% of adults age 25 and over in Grand View, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Grand View, Idaho?

About 18.2% of people in Grand View, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.

Has Grand View, Idaho grown since 1990?

Yes, Grand View, Idaho has grown since 1990. The population has added about 109 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →