United States › Iowa › Beacon CITY · 2020 ACS
Beacon Iowa · 445 residents · 0.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Beacon is home to 445 people in Iowa. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 47.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $65,700. 1% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
362 437 513 589 664 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Beacon Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,708
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,000 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,972 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,700
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$796
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $554 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 90.9% in 2000
18.6% rent
2.48 people
+18%since 2009
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(498)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(408)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 76.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 59.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 20.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 53.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.2%(6)
Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Beacon Head to head
Compare Beacon to nearby cities BEACON VS
Oskaloosa
Income $64,004 +50%
Home value $153,300 +133%
Population 11,493 +2585%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEACON VS
Pella
Income $84,111 +97%
Home value $292,700 +346%
Population 10,992 +2468%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEACON VS
Ottumwa
Income $61,103 +43%
Home value $106,300 +62%
Population 25,319 +5816%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEACON VS
Grinnell
Income $65,320 +53%
Home value $209,500 +219%
Population 9,430 +2103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Beacon, Iowa? Beacon, Iowa has about 445 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Beacon, Iowa? The typical household in Beacon, Iowa earns about $42,708 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Beacon, Iowa expensive? In Beacon, Iowa, the median home is worth about $65,700, and the typical rent is about $796 a month.
How educated are people in Beacon, Iowa? About 3.9% of adults age 25 and over in Beacon, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Beacon, Iowa? About 13.0% of people in Beacon, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Beacon, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Beacon, Iowa has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 69 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here