CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Cave Spring

Georgia · 1,174 residents · 3.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Rome metro area
Compare
The short version

Cave Spring is home to 1,174 people in Georgia. That trails the Georgia median by roughly 48%. At a median age of 45.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $98,800. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 13%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,174
+20%since 2000
from 975 in 2000
1990 – 2025
45.0
+3%since 2000
from 43.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.67 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9101K1K1K1K19902000201020202024Cave Spring
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.6%(89)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96%(71)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.1%(72)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.7%(55)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.5%(64)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.7%(137)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 448.4%(99)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.6%(148)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.3%(191)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.4%(145)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.5%(76)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.3%(27)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,574
−38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$19,128
+7%since 2000
from $17,850 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
17.5%
−5.0 ptssince 2009
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
22.7%
+7.6 ptssince 2000
from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade16.7%
US avg: 10%
Information13.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services5.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration5.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance3.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing3.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.6%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 2%
Wholesale trade0.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$98,800
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$711
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $330 in 2000
US average: $1,124
51.2%
−18.6 ptssince 2000
from 69.8% in 2000
48.8% rent
2.19 people
−15%since 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.1
+18%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic84.6%(825)
Black12.1%(118)
Hispanic / Latino2.2%(21)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic82.6%(970)
Black10.4%(122)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(28)
Asian0.7%(8)
Other2.1%(25)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.4%(5)
Ancestry
American26.5%(313)
English18%(213)
Irish12.3%(145)
German7.1%(84)
Scottish3%(35)
French2.3%(27)
Italian1.8%(21)
British0.8%(10)
Welsh0.4%(5)
Belgian0.3%(4)
Polish0.3%(4)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
Romanian0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

18.3%
+3.2 ptssince 2000
from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
82.7%
+9.4 ptssince 2000
from 73.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.6%
−2.1 ptssince 2000
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.9 min
+52%since 2000
from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
73.5%
−8.7 ptssince 2009
from 82.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
8.5%
−4.1 ptssince 2009
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

13.3%
Unchangedsince 2011
from 13.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
50.9%
−0.4 ptssince 2011
from 51.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
71.8%
US average: 73.3%
30.2%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

42.3%
−9.4 ptssince 2009
from 51.7% in 2009
57.7%
+9.4 ptssince 2009
from 48.3% in 2009
0.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
12.1%
−2.5 ptssince 2013
from 14.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
84.3%
US average: 91.9%
84.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married27.6%(97)
Married51.9%(182)
Widowed6.8%(24)
Divorced13.7%(48)
Women 15+
Never married30.4%(170)
Married34.1%(191)
Widowed15.7%(88)
Divorced19.8%(111)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.1%
−2.5 ptssince 2013
from 14.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
49.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
11.9%
US average: 13.7%
29.7%
US average: 17.6%
23.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
58.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
48.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)2.4%(3)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)12.7%(16)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era29.4%(37)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War13.5%(17)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II13.5%(17)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 126 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Cave Spring

Head to head

Compare Cave Spring to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Cave Spring, Georgia?

Cave Spring, Georgia has about 1,174 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Cave Spring, Georgia?

The typical household in Cave Spring, Georgia earns about $31,574 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Cave Spring, Georgia expensive?

In Cave Spring, Georgia, the median home is worth about $98,800, and the typical rent is about $711 a month.

How educated are people in Cave Spring, Georgia?

About 18.3% of adults age 25 and over in Cave Spring, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Cave Spring, Georgia?

About 22.7% of people in Cave Spring, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Cave Spring, Georgia grown since 1990?

Yes, Cave Spring, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 224 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →