United States › California › Trowbridge CITY · 2010 ACS
Trowbridge California · 226 residents · 6.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Trowbridge is a city of 226 people in California. The population has more than doubled since 2011, adding 114 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The median age is 43.0, about 6 years above the US median. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 53.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
94 149 204 259 314 2010 2020 2024 Trowbridge Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,833
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $60,833 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $33,904 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 37.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 6.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.375 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 22.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$298,200
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $261,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 85.2% in 2011
21.0% rent
vs 10.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.07 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 32.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(107)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 67.3%(152)
Hispanic / Latino 16.8%(38)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 11.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 86.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 30.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 72.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 12.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 10.8% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 4.6% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 21.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 41.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 13.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Trowbridge Head to head
Compare Trowbridge to nearby cities TROWBRIDGE VS
Plumas Lake
Income $120,408 +49%
Home value $555,300 +86%
Population 9,418 +3776%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROWBRIDGE VS
Olivehurst
Income $83,214 +3%
Home value $384,500 +29%
Population 18,444 +7490%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROWBRIDGE VS
Lincoln
Income $111,990 +39%
Home value $651,000 +118%
Population 57,367 +23508%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROWBRIDGE VS
Linda
Income $72,776 −10%
Home value $371,700 +25%
Population 23,871 +9723%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Trowbridge, California? Trowbridge, California has about 226 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Trowbridge, California? The typical household in Trowbridge, California earns about $80,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Trowbridge, California expensive? In Trowbridge, California, the median home is worth about $298,200.
How educated are people in Trowbridge, California? About 12.8% of adults age 25 and over in Trowbridge, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Trowbridge, California? About 4.0% of people in Trowbridge, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here