CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Pine Canyon

California · 1,822 residents · 3.34 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Salinas metro area
Compare
The short version

Pine Canyon is home to 1,822 people in California. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.2% of people here. Median home value sits at $304,000. There are 413 fewer people here than in 2011.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

1,822
−18%vs 2011
vs 2,235 in 2011
2010 – 2024
34.4
+14%vs 2011
vs 30.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
3.34 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K2K2K2K3K201020202024Pine Canyon
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.1%(112)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 98.9%(162)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 1410.4%(190)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.7%(140)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.3%(97)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3412.2%(223)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4413.6%(248)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5413.2%(240)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6412.6%(229)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 746.6%(120)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842.7%(50)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.6%(11)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$59,715
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $61,514 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$21,324
+2%vs 2011
vs $20,909 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
42.9%
−3.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
6.2%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.314
−1%vs 2011
vs 0.318 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing29%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction29%
US avg: 1.4%
Information14.2%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance9.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade5.9%
US avg: 7.2%
Professional, scientific, technical5.9%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services3.9%
US avg: 7%
Education & health services3.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Retail trade1.5%
US avg: 10.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$304,000
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $233,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,096
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,024 in 2011
US average: $853
81.0%
−2.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.1% in 2011
19.0% rent
12.2%
+4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
3.61 people
+3%vs 2011
vs 3.52 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
44.3%
+1.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 43.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
20.9%
−23.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 44.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
5.1
+34%vs 2011
vs 3.8 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic38%(850)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino50.5%(1,128)
Asian0%(0)
Other11.5%(257)
2010
White, non-Hispanic42%(765)
Black1%(18)
Hispanic / Latino54%(984)
Asian0.8%(15)
Other4.2%(77)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican55.6%(1,110)
Ancestry
English17.6%(351)
Irish8.8%(175)
German8.4%(168)
Czech6.3%(125)
American2.7%(54)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(25)
Italian1.2%(23)
Dutch0.8%(15)
Portuguese0.7%(13)
Romanian0.6%(12)
Section 05

Education

13.4%
+5.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
76.3%
+4.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 71.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
7.0%
+3.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.6 min
−3%vs 2011
vs 26.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
84.2%
+12.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 72.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
11.8%
−11.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
4.0%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.4% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
2.2%
−4.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

15.8%
+5.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
32.5%
+4.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 28.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

49.0%
−1.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.9% in 2011
51.0%
+1.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.1% in 2011
17.8%
+2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
5.3%
+3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married53.9%(783)
Married41%(595)
Widowed4.4%(64)
Divorced0.7%(10)
Women 15+
Never married27.7%(239)
Married53.9%(466)
Widowed5.6%(48)
Divorced12.8%(111)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.2%
−8.1 ptssince 2013
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
50.3%
+5.2 ptssince 2020
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
2.9%
−5.7 ptssince 2020
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.8%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
40.7%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 43.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.7%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
54.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 53.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
49.2%
−3.7 ptssince 2020
from 52.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)37%(17)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era26.1%(12)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 46 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pine Canyon

Head to head

Compare Pine Canyon to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pine Canyon, California?

Pine Canyon, California has about 1,822 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pine Canyon, California?

The typical household in Pine Canyon, California earns about $59,715 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pine Canyon, California expensive?

In Pine Canyon, California, the median home is worth about $304,000, and the typical rent is about $1,096 a month.

How educated are people in Pine Canyon, California?

About 13.4% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Canyon, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pine Canyon, California?

About 6.2% of people in Pine Canyon, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →