CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Mission Canyon

California · 2,610 residents · 1.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mission Canyon is a city of 2,610 people in California. Median home value sits at $607,300. 56% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. At a median age of 45.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 67% ahead of the California median. The median household earns $79,338, about 86% above the national median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 45.2
US median: 35.2
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

2,610
+19%vs 2009
vs 2,194 in 2009
2000 – 2024
45.2
−5%vs 2009
vs 47.7 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
1.81 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2K2K2K3K3K2000201020202024Mission Canyon
20242K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 54.2%(109)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 94.8%(124)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.1%(132)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 194.3%(112)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.6%(95)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.7%(279)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417.1%(447)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5421.5%(562)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6413.9%(362)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 747.1%(186)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 846.3%(164)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.5%(38)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$79,338
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $82,393 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$43,422
−15%vs 2009
vs $51,363 in 2009
US average: $21,522
6.8%
+2.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$607,300
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,000,001 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$1,101
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,796 in 2009
US average: $602
78.0%
+13.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 64.3% in 2009
22.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic81.8%(1,794)
Black0.4%(9)
Hispanic / Latino8.9%(195)
Asian2.9%(63)
2000
White, non-Hispanic89.5%(2,336)
Black0.4%(11)
Hispanic / Latino6.6%(173)
Asian1.3%(33)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican10.8%(254)
Puerto Rican1.4%(32)
Colombian0.3%(8)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.8%(20)
Chinese0.5%(12)
Nepalese0.3%(6)
Ancestry
German19.8%(467)
English17.5%(412)
Irish11.9%(280)
Italian9.6%(227)
Dutch6.6%(156)
Norwegian5.1%(120)
American3.8%(90)
Polish3.4%(80)
Danish3.2%(75)
French2.1%(50)
British1.8%(42)
Hungarian1.5%(36)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish1.5%(36)
Scottish1.5%(35)
Russian1.4%(34)
Swedish1%(24)
Austrian0.8%(18)
Canadian0.7%(16)
Greek0.6%(15)
Lithuanian0.6%(14)
Romanian0.4%(9)
Ukrainian0.4%(9)
Brazilian0.3%(8)
Turkish0.3%(8)
Portuguese0.3%(7)
Swiss0.3%(7)
Welsh0.3%(7)
Armenian0.3%(6)
Bulgarian0.3%(6)
Section 05

Education

56.3%
−9.4 ptsvs 2009
vs 65.7% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
96.2%
−1.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 97.9% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
22.6%
−12.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 35.3% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

10.4 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married30.7%(330)
Married57.1%(613)
Widowed1.4%(15)
Divorced10.8%(116)
Women 15+
Never married24.9%(279)
Married56.8%(637)
Widowed8.7%(98)
Divorced9.5%(107)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.8%
−6.9 ptssince 2013
from 7.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
71.5%
+11.0 ptssince 2020
from 60.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
23.7%
−4.7 ptssince 2020
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
23.5%
−2.7 ptssince 2020
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
8.6%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 6.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.8%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
92.0%
+5.6 ptssince 2020
from 86.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
30.4%
−1.4 ptssince 2020
from 31.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)17.1%(18)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era60%(63)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.7%(7)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 105 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mission Canyon

Head to head

Compare Mission Canyon to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mission Canyon, California?

Mission Canyon, California has about 2,610 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Mission Canyon, California?

The typical household in Mission Canyon, California earns about $79,338 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mission Canyon, California expensive?

In Mission Canyon, California, the median home is worth about $607,300, and the typical rent is about $1,101 a month.

How educated are people in Mission Canyon, California?

About 56.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mission Canyon, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mission Canyon, California?

About 6.8% of people in Mission Canyon, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →