United States › California › Mendota CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mendota California · 7,890 residents · 3.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,890 people, Mendota is a city in California. 41.9% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The median age is 25.4, younger than the US median of 35.2. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Owners hold 45% of the housing stock. That trails the California median by roughly 50%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 25.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 24.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 8K 10K 11K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mendota Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,705
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $17,977 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $4,920 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 39.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$80,400
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $56,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$447
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $340 in 1990
US average: $602
from 46.2% in 1990
55.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 17.5%(1,195)
Hispanic / Latino 93.9%(6,402)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 3.1%(248)
Hispanic / Latino 94.7%(7,468)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
from 2.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 24.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 45.2%(1,546)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 39.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 69.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 71.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.6%(27)
Share of the 98 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mendota Head to head
Compare Mendota to nearby cities MENDOTA VS
Firebaugh
Income $47,734 +101%
Home value $242,400 +201%
Population 8,774 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDOTA VS
Kerman
Income $59,799 +152%
Home value $370,900 +361%
Population 17,553 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDOTA VS
Madera
Income $63,933 +170%
Home value $359,900 +348%
Population 69,017 +440%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDOTA VS
Madera Acres
Income $78,457 +231%
Home value $346,800 +331%
Population 9,846 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mendota, California? Mendota, California has about 7,890 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mendota, California? The typical household in Mendota, California earns about $23,705 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mendota, California expensive? In Mendota, California, the median home is worth about $80,400, and the typical rent is about $447 a month.
How educated are people in Mendota, California? About 0.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mendota, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mendota, California? About 41.9% of people in Mendota, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mendota, California grown since 1990? Yes, Mendota, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,069 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here