United States › California › McArthur CITY · 2010 ACS
McArthur California · 338 residents · 1.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 338 people, McArthur is a city in California. That trails the California median by roughly 68%. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. Median household income is $19,600, under the $52,703 national median. Getting to work takes 37 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 82%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
204 279 355 431 506 2000 2010 2020 2024 McArthur Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $19,600
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $16,116 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $9,813 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 36.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 21.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$207,000
+82%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 72.7% in 2000
25.2% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 33.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.7%(247)
Hispanic / Latino 24.9%(91)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 61.5%(208)
Hispanic / Latino 35.2%(119)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 65.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 71.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 42.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 57.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 52 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McArthur Head to head
Compare McArthur to nearby cities MCARTHUR VS
Shasta Lake
Income $67,401 +244%
Home value $294,400 +42%
Population 10,208 +2850%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCARTHUR VS
Susanville
Income $61,641 +214%
Home value $235,500 +14%
Population 12,816 +3604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCARTHUR VS
Redding
Income $70,466 +260%
Home value $382,300 +85%
Population 94,092 +27094%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCARTHUR VS
Anderson
Income $47,375 +142%
Home value $283,000 +37%
Population 11,131 +3117%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McArthur, California? McArthur, California has about 338 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McArthur, California? The typical household in McArthur, California earns about $19,600 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McArthur, California expensive? In McArthur, California, the median home is worth about $207,000.
How educated are people in McArthur, California? About 8.0% of adults age 25 and over in McArthur, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McArthur, California? About 0.0% of people in McArthur, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here