United States › California › McArthur CITY · 2000 CENSUS
McArthur California · 365 residents · 1.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McArthur is a city of 365 people in California. The poverty rate is 36.0%, above the 12.4% national rate. Households here earn about 66% less than in California as a whole. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Median household income is $16,116, under the $42,589 national median. Growth has run 28% since 2009, or 80 more people.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 37.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 52.7 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
204 279 355 431 506 2000 2010 2020 2024 McArthur Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,116
−57%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $46,818 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $29,599 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$89,700
−45%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $202,600 in 2009
US average: $120,530
vs 84.6% in 2009
27.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 57.5%(164)
Hispanic / Latino 42.5%(121)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.7%(247)
Hispanic / Latino 24.9%(91)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 8.4% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 64.6% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 57.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 52 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McArthur Head to head
Compare McArthur to nearby cities MCARTHUR VS
Shasta Lake
Income $67,401 +318%
Home value $294,400 +228%
Population 10,208 +2850%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCARTHUR VS
Susanville
Income $61,641 +282%
Home value $235,500 +163%
Population 12,816 +3604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCARTHUR VS
Redding
Income $70,466 +337%
Home value $382,300 +326%
Population 94,092 +27094%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCARTHUR VS
Anderson
Income $47,375 +194%
Home value $283,000 +215%
Population 11,131 +3117%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McArthur, California? McArthur, California has about 365 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in McArthur, California? The typical household in McArthur, California earns about $16,116 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McArthur, California expensive? In McArthur, California, the median home is worth about $89,700, and the typical rent is about $525 a month.
How educated are people in McArthur, California? About 7.7% of adults age 25 and over in McArthur, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McArthur, California? About 36.0% of people in McArthur, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here