United States › California › Lucerne CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Lucerne California · 2,870 residents · 5.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lucerne is home to 2,870 people in California. At a median age of 47.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Households here earn about 47% less than in California as a whole. Growth has run 35% since 1990, or 746 more people. Households take in $24,969 at the median, 41% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 49.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lucerne Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,969
+31%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $14,425 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,058 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 21.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$71,300
−27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $74,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$615
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $385 in 1990
US average: $602
from 71.2% in 1990
30.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(2,023)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 84%(2,410)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(245)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 9.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 61.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 34.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.4%(37)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.1%(28)
Share of the 277 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lucerne Head to head
Compare Lucerne to nearby cities LUCERNE VS
Clearlake
Income $41,867 +68%
Home value $214,200 +200%
Population 16,893 +392%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LUCERNE VS
Cloverdale
Income $117,177 +369%
Home value $619,400 +769%
Population 8,701 +153%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LUCERNE VS
Ukiah
Income $66,160 +165%
Home value $458,400 +543%
Population 16,068 +368%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LUCERNE VS
Healdsburg
Income $103,554 +315%
Home value $950,100 +1233%
Population 11,172 +225%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lucerne, California? Lucerne, California has about 2,870 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Lucerne, California? The typical household in Lucerne, California earns about $24,969 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lucerne, California expensive? In Lucerne, California, the median home is worth about $71,300, and the typical rent is about $615 a month.
How educated are people in Lucerne, California? About 6.4% of adults age 25 and over in Lucerne, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lucerne, California? About 15.9% of people in Lucerne, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lucerne, California grown since 1990? Yes, Lucerne, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 746 residents, a change of about 35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here