United States › California › Hopland CITY · 2010 ACS
Hopland California · 756 residents · 3.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 756 people, Hopland is a city in California. Median home value sits at $496,900. Owners hold 41% of the housing stock. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.1% of locals. That trails the California median by roughly 27%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 25.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
542 674 806 937 1K 2010 2020 2024 Hopland Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,583
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $39,883 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $17,281 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 20.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.353 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$496,900
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $431,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$982
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $908 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 42.8% in 2011
58.6% rent
vs 4.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.76 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 81.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 51.3% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 10.8 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 52.2%(388)
Hispanic / Latino 44.3%(329)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 56.7%(429)
Hispanic / Latino 34.8%(263)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 5.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 79.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.1 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 88.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 7.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 4.3% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 7.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 19.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 19.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 18.6% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 39.4%(13)
Share of the 33 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hopland Head to head
Compare Hopland to nearby cities HOPLAND VS
Cloverdale
Income $117,177 +163%
Home value $619,400 +25%
Population 8,701 +785%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOPLAND VS
Ukiah
Income $66,160 +48%
Home value $458,400 −8%
Population 16,068 +1535%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOPLAND VS
Clearlake
Income $41,867 −6%
Home value $214,200 −57%
Population 16,893 +1619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOPLAND VS
Healdsburg
Income $103,554 +132%
Home value $950,100 +91%
Population 11,172 +1037%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hopland, California? Hopland, California has about 756 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hopland, California? The typical household in Hopland, California earns about $44,583 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hopland, California expensive? In Hopland, California, the median home is worth about $496,900, and the typical rent is about $982 a month.
How educated are people in Hopland, California? About 14.4% of adults age 25 and over in Hopland, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hopland, California? About 3.1% of people in Hopland, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here