United States › California › El Nido CITY · 2010 ACS
El Nido California · 330 residents · 3.29 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 330 people, El Nido is a city in California. The typical home is worth $562,500. The foreign-born share is 52%. This skews young, with a median age of 27.7. That trails the California median by roughly 52%. Getting to work takes 11 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 27.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 32.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
270 350 431 511 591 2010 2020 2024 El Nido Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,115
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $29,688 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $19,409 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 20.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 16.8% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.517 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 70.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$562,500
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $553,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$360
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $300 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 34.7% in 2011
48.9% rent
vs 22.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.13 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 75.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 6.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 18.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 27.6%(82)
Hispanic / Latino 72.4%(215)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 23.3%(77)
Hispanic / Latino 74.2%(245)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 24.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 37.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 44.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 17.5% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 37.9% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 5.3% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 16.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 61.6% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 2.8% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 42.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 31.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 49.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 35.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to El Nido Head to head
Compare El Nido to nearby cities EL NIDO VS
Merced
Income $63,122 +117%
Home value $372,600 −34%
Population 99,724 +19454%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL NIDO VS
Chowchilla
Income $66,514 +128%
Home value $364,000 −35%
Population 18,730 +3573%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL NIDO VS
Atwater
Income $64,472 +121%
Home value $363,400 −35%
Population 32,133 +6201%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL NIDO VS
Winton
Income $57,015 +96%
Home value $339,400 −40%
Population 11,797 +2213%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in El Nido, California? El Nido, California has about 330 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in El Nido, California? The typical household in El Nido, California earns about $29,115 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is El Nido, California expensive? In El Nido, California, the median home is worth about $562,500, and the typical rent is about $360 a month.
How educated are people in El Nido, California? About 30.7% of adults age 25 and over in El Nido, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in El Nido, California? About 18.4% of people in El Nido, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here