CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Clear Creek

California · 169 residents · 1.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 169 people, Clear Creek is a city in California. The median age is 49.7, about 13 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.2% of residents. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Growth has run 22% since 2011, or 31 more people.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 49.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 71%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

169
+22%vs 2011
vs 138 in 2011
2010 – 2024
49.7
−9%vs 2011
vs 54.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.13 sq mi
Population, 20102024
121172223273324201020202024Clear Creek
2024172
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 54.1%(7)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 93%(5)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 147.1%(12)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.9%(10)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.4%(4)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347.1%(12)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 448.3%(14)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5424.3%(41)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6417.8%(30)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7413.6%(23)
US avg: 7%
75 to 843%(5)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over3.6%(6)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$59,375
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $44,167 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$32,146
+8%vs 2011
vs $29,639 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
48.1%
+30.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.1% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
4.2%
−13.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.362
−11%vs 2011
vs 0.407 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information14.3%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance14.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services13.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Other services11.2%
US avg: 7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing9.2%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade1%
US avg: 7.2%
Professional, scientific, technical1%
US avg: 4.2%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$242,500
+71%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $146,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,188
+125%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $545 in 2011
US average: $853
75.3%
+3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 72.2% in 2011
24.7% rent
53.0%
−15.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 68.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.18 people
+14%vs 2011
vs 1.92 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
21.4%
−7.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 28.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
+55.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 45.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
4.1
+23%vs 2011
vs 3.3 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic81.2%(112)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino15.2%(21)
Asian0%(0)
Other3.6%(5)
2010
White, non-Hispanic84%(142)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino8.9%(15)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.2%(2)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican28%(47)
Spaniard1.2%(2)
Ancestry
Scottish20.2%(34)
English14.9%(25)
Polish8.9%(15)
German8.3%(14)
Ukrainian4.2%(7)
British3.6%(6)
French3.6%(6)
Swedish3%(5)
Swiss3%(5)
Welsh3%(5)
Danish1.2%(2)
Section 05

Education

18.5%
+4.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
96.8%
+10.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 86.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
4.0%
−3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.7 min
+33%vs 2011
vs 17.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
94.9%
+2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 92.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
5.1%
−2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

22.4%
−12.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 34.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
35.7%
+12.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

59.5%
+16.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 43.5% in 2011
40.5%
−16.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 56.5% in 2011
5.4%
−1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.5% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
23.3%
+2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 21.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married64.7%(44)
Married7.4%(5)
Widowed27.9%(19)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married18.9%(18)
Married69.5%(66)
Widowed7.4%(7)
Divorced4.2%(4)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.2%
−8.9 ptssince 2013
from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
58.1%
+10.0 ptssince 2020
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
0.0%
−4.1 ptssince 2020
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
32.0%
+18.7 ptssince 2020
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
19.8%
−21.5 ptssince 2020
from 41.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
9.9%
+6.5 ptssince 2020
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
58.1%
+5.9 ptssince 2020
from 52.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
40.7%
−10.2 ptssince 2020
from 50.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era27.9%(19)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 68 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Clear Creek

Head to head

Compare Clear Creek to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Clear Creek, California?

Clear Creek, California has about 169 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Clear Creek, California?

The typical household in Clear Creek, California earns about $59,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Clear Creek, California expensive?

In Clear Creek, California, the median home is worth about $242,500, and the typical rent is about $1,188 a month.

How educated are people in Clear Creek, California?

About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Clear Creek, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Clear Creek, California?

About 4.2% of people in Clear Creek, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →