United States › California › Camptonville CITY · 2020 ACS
Camptonville California · 158 residents · 0.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Camptonville is a city of 158 people in California. At a median age of 47.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. There are 181 fewer people here than in 2019. The foreign-born share is 1%. The poverty rate is 1.7%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.0 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
12 101 191 280 369 2010 2020 2024 Camptonville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $97,763
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $98,189 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $30,590 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 68.4% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 1.2% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 29.2%
Transportation & warehousing 8.3%
Public administration 8.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$268,800
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $278,200 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$850
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,069 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 71.8% in 2019
49.1% rent
2.50 people
−13%since 2019
from 2.86 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 54.3%(184)
Hispanic / Latino 37.2%(126)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 73.4%(116)
Hispanic / Latino 7.6%(12)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 12.4% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.8% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 3.6% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.9 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 57.8% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 6.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 71.2% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 41.6% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 6.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(5)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Camptonville Head to head
Compare Camptonville to nearby cities CAMPTONVILLE VS
Grass Valley
Income $51,764 −47%
Home value $482,200 +79%
Population 14,035 +33317%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPTONVILLE VS
Oroville
Income $52,270 −47%
Home value $311,600 +16%
Population 20,451 +48593%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPTONVILLE VS
Linda
Income $72,776 −26%
Home value $371,700 +38%
Population 23,871 +56736%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPTONVILLE VS
Live Oak
Income $73,571 −25%
Home value $350,700 +30%
Population 9,466 +22438%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Camptonville, California? Camptonville, California has about 158 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Camptonville, California? The typical household in Camptonville, California earns about $97,763 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Camptonville, California expensive? In Camptonville, California, the median home is worth about $268,800, and the typical rent is about $850 a month.
How educated are people in Camptonville, California? About 14.8% of adults age 25 and over in Camptonville, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Camptonville, California? About 1.7% of people in Camptonville, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here