United States › California › Camptonville CITY
Camptonville California · 42 residents · 0.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 42 people, Camptonville is a city in California. At a median age of 59.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 100% of homes are owner-occupied. There are 52 fewer people here than in 2023. Households here earn about 46% less than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 59.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 110 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 57.7 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
12 101 191 280 369 2010 2020 2024 Camptonville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,750
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $54,219 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $34,640 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 36.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.432 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$368,200
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $403,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
+29.3 ptssince 2023
from 70.7% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 14.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
1.61 people
−27%since 2023
from 2.20 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 27.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 7.4 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 67%(63)
Hispanic / Latino 13.8%(13)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 57.1%(24)
Hispanic / Latino 40.5%(17)
from 62 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 20.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 56.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 20.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 16.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 36.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 41.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 52.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 84.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 25.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 31.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 36.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 80.5% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 83.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 16.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 36.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Camptonville Head to head
Compare Camptonville to nearby cities CAMPTONVILLE VS
Grass Valley
Income $51,764 −4%
Home value $482,200 +31%
Population 14,035 +33317%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPTONVILLE VS
Oroville
Income $52,270 −3%
Home value $311,600 −15%
Population 20,451 +48593%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPTONVILLE VS
Linda
Income $72,776 +35%
Home value $371,700 +1%
Population 23,871 +56736%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPTONVILLE VS
Live Oak
Income $73,571 +37%
Home value $350,700 −5%
Population 9,466 +22438%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Camptonville, California? Camptonville, California has about 42 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Camptonville, California? The typical household in Camptonville, California earns about $53,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Camptonville, California expensive? In Camptonville, California, the median home is worth about $368,200.
How educated are people in Camptonville, California? About 4.9% of adults age 25 and over in Camptonville, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Camptonville, California? About 2.4% of people in Camptonville, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here