United States › California › Bret Harte CITY
Bret Harte California · 4,757 residents · 0.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 4,757 people, Bret Harte is a city in California. This skews young, with a median age of 25.1. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 2% of adults. The poverty rate is 42.5%, above the 12.5% national rate. Owners hold 37% of the housing stock. That trails the California median by roughly 47%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 25.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 155%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 8,649 / sq mi
−12%since 2009
from 9,800 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 24.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 5K 5K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bret Harte Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,500
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,568 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $7,481 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 38.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.354 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 14.8%
Transportation & warehousing 7.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.4%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$334,700
+155%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,384
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $550 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 57.2% in 2000
62.6% rent
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 4.08 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 56.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 65.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 20.2%(1,040)
Hispanic / Latino 76.1%(3,926)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 3.4%(163)
Hispanic / Latino 93.2%(4,433)
from 41 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 31.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 0.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 20.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 46.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 41.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 22.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 81.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 13.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 85.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 67.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 76.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bret Harte Head to head
Compare Bret Harte to nearby cities BRET HARTE VS
Ceres
Income $79,025 +51%
Home value $424,800 +27%
Population 48,982 +930%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRET HARTE VS
Modesto
Income $79,891 +52%
Home value $442,700 +32%
Population 219,652 +4517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRET HARTE VS
Hughson
Income $91,557 +74%
Home value $511,200 +53%
Population 8,051 +69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRET HARTE VS
Salida
Income $94,935 +81%
Home value $461,100 +38%
Population 13,900 +192%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bret Harte, California? Bret Harte, California has about 4,757 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bret Harte, California? The typical household in Bret Harte, California earns about $52,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bret Harte, California expensive? In Bret Harte, California, the median home is worth about $334,700, and the typical rent is about $1,384 a month.
How educated are people in Bret Harte, California? About 1.7% of adults age 25 and over in Bret Harte, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bret Harte, California? About 42.5% of people in Bret Harte, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here