United States › Arizona › Wheatfields CITY
Wheatfields Arizona · 329 residents · 8.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Wheatfields is home to 329 people in Arizona. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The average commute runs 43 minutes. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
81% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 51 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 58.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
271 446 622 797 973 2010 2020 2024 Wheatfields Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,172
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $50,909 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $37,043 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 19.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 16.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.442 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 38.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from 70.9% in 2023
18.7% rent
from 24.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
1.79 people
+11%since 2023
from 1.61 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 31.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(382)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(27)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 62%(204)
Hispanic / Latino 35.3%(116)
from 15 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 19.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 54.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 81.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 18.3% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.7% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 51.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 35.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 24.8% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 41.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 68.5% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 87.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 12.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wheatfields Head to head
Compare Wheatfields to nearby cities WHEATFIELDS VS
Gold Canyon
Income $93,377 +31%
Home value $508,100
Population 13,107 +3884%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEATFIELDS VS
Apache Junction
Income $60,975 −14%
Home value $211,500
Population 45,672 +13782%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEATFIELDS VS
Florence
Income $79,644 +12%
Home value $346,300
Population 25,222 +7566%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEATFIELDS VS
San Tan Valley
Income $96,713 +36%
Home value $410,100
Population 109,189 +33088%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wheatfields, Arizona? Wheatfields, Arizona has about 329 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wheatfields, Arizona? The typical household in Wheatfields, Arizona earns about $71,172 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
How educated are people in Wheatfields, Arizona? About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in Wheatfields, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wheatfields, Arizona? About 13.1% of people in Wheatfields, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here