United States › Arizona › Pine CITY · 2010 ACS
Pine Arizona · 1,963 residents · 32.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,963 people, Pine is a city in Arizona. At a median age of 59.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. The poverty rate is 8.0%, under the national 13.8%. Households here earn about 17% less than in Arizona as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 59.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 52.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
979 1K 2K 2K 2K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pine Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,971
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,099 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $25,080 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Public administration 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$256,000
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $149,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,050
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $704 in 2000
US average: $853
from 88.4% in 2000
12.7% rent
from 67.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 53.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 7.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(1,858)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(34)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95%(1,864)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(52)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 25.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 66.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.7%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.7%(34)
Share of the 248 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pine Head to head
Compare Pine to nearby cities PINE VS
Payson
Income $67,710 +61%
Home value $382,400 +49%
Population 16,693 +859%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE VS
Camp Verde
Income $69,203 +65%
Home value $318,100 +24%
Population 12,581 +623%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE VS
Verde
Income $69,331 +65%
Home value $354,200 +38%
Population 11,930 +586%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE VS
Sedona
Income $73,738 +76%
Home value $786,800 +207%
Population 9,619 +453%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pine, Arizona? Pine, Arizona has about 1,963 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pine, Arizona? The typical household in Pine, Arizona earns about $41,971 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pine, Arizona expensive? In Pine, Arizona, the median home is worth about $256,000, and the typical rent is about $1,050 a month.
How educated are people in Pine, Arizona? About 22.4% of adults age 25 and over in Pine, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pine, Arizona? About 8.0% of people in Pine, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here