United States › Arkansas › Midway CITY
Midway Arkansas · 375 residents (2025 est.) · 3.52 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Midway is home to 728 people in Arkansas. Owners hold 96% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 58% more than in Arkansas as a whole. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. The median age is 46.1, about 7 years above the US median. Few US cities rank higher on income.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 769 in 2023
375 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 218 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 44.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2009 – 2024
314 438 562 686 810 2009 2010 2020 2024 Midway Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $96,250
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $88,125 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $32,353 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 64.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.317 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.4%
Education & health services 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$160,400
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $158,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 93.2% in 2023
3.7% rent
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.06 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 10.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(763)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(720)
from 2 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 15.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 29.3 min
Unchangedsince 2023
from 29.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 74.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 24.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.2% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.8% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 66.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 26.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 7.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 15.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 78.5% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 99.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.3%(12)
Share of the 41 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Midway Head to head
Compare Midway to nearby cities MIDWAY VS
Arkadelphia
Income $48,657 −49%
Home value $179,300 +12%
Population 9,916 +2544%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
Malvern
Income $46,250 −52%
Home value $104,500 −35%
Population 11,144 +2872%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
Hot Springs
Income $47,760 −50%
Home value $165,500 +3%
Population 37,979 +10028%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
Hot Springs
Income $75,370 −22%
Home value $272,000 +70%
Population 16,327 +4254%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Midway, Arkansas? Midway, Arkansas has about 728 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Midway, Arkansas? The typical household in Midway, Arkansas earns about $96,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Midway, Arkansas expensive? In Midway, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $160,400.
How educated are people in Midway, Arkansas? About 17.4% of adults age 25 and over in Midway, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Midway, Arkansas? About 5.2% of people in Midway, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here