United States › Arkansas › Dell CITY · 2020 ACS
Dell Arkansas · 194 residents · 0.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Dell is a city of 194 people in Arkansas. The median age is 48.0, about 9 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $89,300, having risen by half since 2000. Renters pay $381 a month at the median. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. 77% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.0
US median: 38.8
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
165 198 230 262 295 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dell Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,375
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,607 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,762 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 10.7%
Education & health services 3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$89,300
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$381
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $263 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 69.6% in 2000
27.6% rent
2.18 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.18 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.6%(225)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(179)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 43.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 5.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dell Head to head
Compare Dell to nearby cities DELL VS
Blytheville
Income $47,865 −12%
Home value $119,000 +33%
Population 12,227 +6655%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELL VS
Kennett
Income $52,500 −3%
Home value $112,000 +25%
Population 10,118 +5490%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELL VS
Covington
Income $42,254 −22%
Home value $185,900 +108%
Population 8,585 +4643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELL VS
Paragould
Income $56,980 +5%
Home value $181,500 +103%
Population 31,135 +17102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dell, Arkansas? Dell, Arkansas has about 194 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dell, Arkansas? The typical household in Dell, Arkansas earns about $54,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dell, Arkansas expensive? In Dell, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $89,300, and the typical rent is about $381 a month.
How educated are people in Dell, Arkansas? About 32.4% of adults age 25 and over in Dell, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dell, Arkansas? About 9.7% of people in Dell, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dell, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Dell, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 90 residents, a change of about -32 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here