United States › Arkansas › Dell CITY · 2010 ACS
Dell Arkansas · 223 residents · 0.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Dell is a city of 223 people in Arkansas. The median age is 45.4, about 8 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The typical home is worth $66,400. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median rent is $500 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
165 198 230 262 295 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dell Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,000
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,607 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,762 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 5.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Education & health services 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,400
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$500
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $263 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.6% in 2000
32.0% rent
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.52 people
+16%since 2009
from 2.18 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 58.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 54.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.6%(225)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(222)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 43.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dell Head to head
Compare Dell to nearby cities DELL VS
Blytheville
Income $47,865 +33%
Home value $119,000 +79%
Population 12,227 +6655%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELL VS
Kennett
Income $52,500 +46%
Home value $112,000 +69%
Population 10,118 +5490%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELL VS
Covington
Income $42,254 +17%
Home value $185,900 +180%
Population 8,585 +4643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELL VS
Paragould
Income $56,980 +58%
Home value $181,500 +173%
Population 31,135 +17102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dell, Arkansas? Dell, Arkansas has about 223 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dell, Arkansas? The typical household in Dell, Arkansas earns about $36,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dell, Arkansas expensive? In Dell, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $66,400, and the typical rent is about $500 a month.
How educated are people in Dell, Arkansas? About 7.8% of adults age 25 and over in Dell, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dell, Arkansas? About 12.3% of people in Dell, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dell, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Dell, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 61 residents, a change of about -21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here