CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 75 SHOWN OF 75

Most college graduates, Oklahoma cities

Oklahoma cities with the most adults 25 and over holding a bachelor's degree or higher, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of graduates, not the share. This list covers the 75 cities in Oklahoma that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 75 is 2,149. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Kingfisher, OK, up 11 places to #60.

OklahomaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most college graduates by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCOLLEGE GRADUATESVS 2020
01Oklahoma City, OKOK719,849159,252+19%
02Tulsa, OKOK416,20991,714+10%
03Edmond, OKOK100,47936,432+10%
04Norman, OKOK130,94335,776+10%
05Broken Arrow, OKOK124,99128,351+12%
06Lawton, OKOK90,50313,015+1%
07▲1Moore, OKOK63,60912,004+10%
08▼1Stillwater, OKOK50,04611,603+1%
09▲1Bixby, OKOK32,7669,174+13%
10▼1Midwest City, OKOK58,7999,0090%
11▲1Owasso, OKOK43,1178,928+17%
12▼1Bartlesville, OKOK38,2788,336+4%
13▲1Jenks, OKOK28,1758,252+33%
14▼1Enid, OKOK50,2977,554−1%
15Yukon, OKOK27,6155,498+3%
16▲1Shawnee, OKOK32,4744,910+1%
17▼1Muskogee, OKOK36,7604,435−9%
18▲1Mustang, OKOK24,5714,047+15%
19▲8Durant, OKOK21,5523,717+23%
20▲3The, OKOK9,2763,627+7%
21▲1Sand Springs, OKOK20,3973,553+4%
22▼4Ardmore, OKOK24,9563,504−3%
23▼3Tahlequah, OKOK17,5083,310−5%
24▼3Ponca City, OKOK24,2253,267−5%
25▲1Duncan, OKOK23,2383,209+1%
26▼1Ada, OKOK16,6603,142−5%
27▲7Newcastle, OKOK15,1983,080+36%
28▲2Sapulpa, OKOK23,6953,071+21%
29▼5Bethany, OKOK20,3152,988−10%
30▼1Claremore, OKOK20,6812,969+12%
31▼3Altus, OKOK18,7072,818+1%
32▲6Weatherford, OKOK12,0052,586+29%
33McAlester, OKOK18,0442,579+12%
34▲2Glenpool, OKOK14,7052,415+16%
35Chickasha, OKOK17,3132,351+6%
36▼5Choctaw, OKOK12,5492,339−3%
37▼5Piedmont, OKOK9,4272,267−4%
38▲2Blanchard, OKOK10,0132,149+14%
39▼2Del City, OKOK21,1382,058−1%
40▼1El Reno, OKOK20,7302,037+2%
41▲3Guthrie, OKOK12,2571,951+29%
42▲4Coweta, OKOK11,4721,695+15%
43▲4Grove, OKOK7,3991,687+17%
44▲4Tuttle, OKOK8,7081,684+17%
45▼2Noble, OKOK7,7481,515−1%
46▼4Woodward, OKOK11,6351,474−6%
47▲5Collinsville, OKOK9,9561,408+17%
48▼7Warr Acres, OKOK10,5521,404−12%
49▲6Skiatook, OKOK8,9601,318+35%
50▲3Harrah, OKOK7,2121,249+11%
51▼1Miami, OKOK12,8931,205−6%
52▲6Verdigris, OKOK5,8881,148+27%
53▲6Pryor Creek, OKOK9,7231,120+26%
54▼9Guymon, OKOK12,2411,099−26%
55▼6Elk City, OKOK11,3351,096−15%
56▲4Okmulgee, OKOK11,3941,075+29%
57Catoosa, OKOK7,4711,070+15%
58▼7Clinton, OKOK8,3021,070−12%
59▼3Poteau, OKOK9,171939−1%
60▲11Kingfisher, OKOK5,201937+108%
61▲3Cushing, OKOK8,390882+40%
62▼8Wagoner, OKOK8,405831−18%
63▼2Sallisaw, OKOK8,790801−4%
64▼2Purcell, OKOK7,030747−3%
65▲1Idabel, OKOK6,934708+17%
66▼3Pauls Valley, OKOK6,157690−7%
67Seminole, OKOK7,393644+15%
68Tecumseh, OKOK6,4025550%
69▼4Lone Grove, OKOK5,244540−11%
70Henryetta, OKOK5,620498−9%
71▲3Holdenville, OKOK5,923495+31%
72Blackwell, OKOK6,029474+6%
73Vinita, OKOK5,424459+11%
74▼5Anadarko, OKOK5,448446−19%
75Hugo, OKOK5,082379+13%
SHOWING 1–75 OF 75

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES