CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 94 SHOWN OF 94

Most college graduates, Arizona cities

Arizona cities with the most adults 25 and over holding a bachelor's degree or higher, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of graduates, not the share. This list covers the 94 cities in Arizona that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 94 is 3,710. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Page, AZ, up 9 places to #75.

ArizonaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most college graduates by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCOLLEGE GRADUATESVS 2020
01Phoenix, AZAZ1,665,481365,624+16%
02Scottsdale, AZAZ243,006120,094+1%
03▲1Mesa, AZAZ513,656113,936+19%
04▼1Tucson, AZAZ548,371111,236+13%
05Chandler, AZAZ278,74892,143+18%
06Gilbert, AZAZ287,28586,160+24%
07Tempe, AZAZ190,57159,286+5%
08Peoria, AZAZ200,88150,272+24%
09Glendale, AZAZ260,57239,682+14%
10Surprise, AZAZ175,30432,832+18%
11Catalina Foothills, AZAZ52,59329,359+9%
12▲3Goodyear, AZAZ125,35927,319+49%
13Casas Adobes, AZAZ72,05922,265+18%
14▼2Oro Valley, AZAZ48,08521,786+14%
15▼1Flagstaff, AZAZ77,26020,861+13%
16▲3Queen Creek, AZAZ89,77020,260+64%
17▼1Marana, AZAZ65,52319,048+25%
18▲5Buckeye, AZAZ125,44517,249+77%
19▼2San Tan Valley, AZAZ109,18916,700+12%
20▼2Prescott, AZAZ48,42014,900+14%
21▼1Yuma, AZAZ105,22713,105+10%
22▼1Avondale, AZAZ100,98312,596+20%
23▲2Sierra Vista, AZAZ44,90710,913+18%
24▲6Maricopa, AZAZ78,36210,382+34%
25▼3Fountain Hills, AZAZ23,62510,109−3%
26▲2Sahuarita, AZAZ37,69410,006+19%
27▼1Green Valley, AZAZ22,1149,599+10%
28▼4Sun City, AZAZ37,4869,5090%
29▼2Sun City West, AZAZ27,4259,462+11%
30▲4Casa Grande, AZAZ69,7539,024+32%
31Prescott Valley, AZAZ52,4238,974+22%
32▲1Lake Havasu City, AZAZ59,3588,617+23%
33▼1Anthem, AZAZ22,5848,017+10%
34▲1Tanque Verde, AZAZ15,8667,358+9%
35▼6Paradise Valley, AZAZ12,2517,325−10%
36Saddlebrooke, AZAZ13,0856,377+3%
37Apache Junction, AZAZ45,6725,858+2%
38Sun Lakes, AZAZ13,9245,444−5%
39Tucson Mountains, AZAZ11,3535,417+3%
40▲5Bullhead City, AZAZ43,9875,151+48%
41▲1Kingman, AZAZ35,8294,945+18%
42▲2Vail, AZAZ16,3154,791+30%
43Gold Canyon, AZAZ13,1074,747+18%
44▼4New River, AZAZ18,2404,387−6%
45▼4Sedona, AZAZ9,6194,228−6%
46▲1Fortuna Foothills, AZAZ28,8963,808+14%
47▲6Florence, AZAZ25,2223,710+42%
48El Mirage, AZAZ35,8203,527+9%
49▼3Sierra Vista Southeast, AZAZ14,3303,479+2%
50▼1Payson, AZAZ16,6933,259+1%
51Drexel Heights, AZAZ27,6753,178+17%
53▲5Show Low, AZAZ12,4712,932+33%
54▲2Rio Rico, AZAZ22,0172,927+27%
55▲6Cottonwood, AZAZ12,7092,827+46%
56▲3Williamson, AZAZ6,3102,790+34%
57▼3Corona de Tucson, AZAZ9,5662,706+6%
58▲4Wickenburg, AZAZ8,3052,460+27%
59▲5Verde, AZAZ11,9302,444+33%
60▲6Chino Valley, AZAZ13,8322,441+52%
61▼4Tucson Estates, AZAZ12,1362,347+5%
62▼12Cave Creek, AZAZ5,1602,329−25%
63Nogales, AZAZ19,4952,287+20%
64▼4Rincon Valley, AZAZ6,5122,272+15%
65▼10Litchfield Park, AZAZ6,7272,236−5%
66▼1San Luis, AZAZ42,0302,153+28%
67▲5Valencia West, AZAZ14,7281,954+37%
68▲3Camp Verde, AZAZ12,5811,803+24%
69▲8Eloy, AZAZ19,9671,742+50%
70▼1Catalina, AZAZ6,4891,701+12%
71▲5Coolidge, AZAZ19,9591,515+30%
72▼4Doney Park, AZAZ6,2531,502−2%
73▲1Flowing Wells, AZAZ16,5591,466+7%
74▲4Citrus Park, AZAZ5,1151,426+27%
75▲9Page, AZAZ7,1471,404+83%
76▼9Fort Mohave, AZAZ15,7151,401−11%
77▼4Douglas, AZAZ16,0381,319−4%
78▲4Safford, AZAZ10,2791,098+12%
79▼9Somerton, AZAZ14,9341,072−27%
80▲5Snowflake, AZAZ6,9021,057+46%
81▲2Benson, AZAZ5,5321,010+7%
82▼7Globe, AZAZ7,1911,009−22%
83▼3Tuba City, AZAZ7,9601,001−5%
84▼3Picture Rocks, AZAZ9,448936−7%
85▼6Arizona City, AZAZ9,543889−19%
86New Kingman-Butler, AZAZ13,993843+19%
87Youngtown, AZAZ7,039726+3%
88Thatcher, AZAZ5,690714+5%
89Winslow, AZAZ8,464600+6%
90Tolleson, AZAZ9,224554+19%
91Avra Valley, AZAZ6,277534+25%
92▲2Guadalupe, AZAZ5,093395+59%
93Three Points, AZAZ5,254366−1%
94▼2Golden Valley, AZAZ8,567343−11%
SHOWING 1–94 OF 94

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES