CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 27 SHOWN OF 27

Longest commutes, Montana cities · 2020

Montana cities ranked by mean travel time to work (2020 ACS). This list covers the 27 cities in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 27 is 16.3.

Flip the list · Shortest commutes, US cities →
MontanaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Longest commutes by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAVERAGE COMMUTEVS 2000
01Lockwood, MTMT7,18121.8+102%
02Livingston, MTMT9,29021.4+38%
03Belgrade, MTMT13,10720.6+96%
04Columbia Falls, MTMT5,75320.2+97%
06Four Corners, MTMT5,79120.1+59%
07Bigfork, MTMT5,56520.0+34%
09Evergreen, MTMT9,61118.4+79%
10Billings, MTMT121,23917.3+71%
11Laurel, MTMT7,20517.3+27%
13Whitefish, MTMT9,35816.4+61%
15Orchard Homes, MTMT5,58816.0+67%
16Missoula, MTMT78,90315.8+62%
17Hamilton, MTMT5,45115.3+49%
18Polson, MTMT5,65315.2+57%
19Sidney, MTMT6,21715.1+40%
20Kalispell, MTMT31,85115.0+43%
21Butte-Silver Bow, MTMT35,46915.0+40%
22Bozeman, MTMT58,81414.8+42%
23Great Falls, MTMT60,20814.8+58%
24Helena, MTMT35,13813.0+34%
25Lewistown, MTMT6,17912.9+18%
26Havre, MTMT9,26411.5+26%
27Miles City, MTMT8,45010.6+18%
SHOWING 1–27 OF 27

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS