CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 50 SHOWN OF 50

Largest West Indian population, Iowa counties · 2020

Iowa counties ranked by the number of residents who are West Indian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 50 counties in Iowa that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 50 is 21.

West Indian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest West Indian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPWEST INDIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Polk County, IAIA516,546550+77%
02Linn County, IAIA232,028340−8%
03Scott County, IAIA175,259320+627%
04Johnson County, IAIA160,044209+13%
05Wapello County, IAIA35,210155+1622%
06Dubuque County, IAIA99,381104+845%
07Webster County, IAIA36,83895+1483%
08Woodbury County, IAIA106,64995+579%
09Shelby County, IAIA11,68972–
10Story County, IAIA101,29170−45%
11Mahaska County, IAIA21,88064–
12Black Hawk County, IAIA131,53263−52%
13Jones County, IAIA21,25355+83%
14Clay County, IAIA16,20253+130%
15Poweshiek County, IAIA18,36837–
16Boone County, IAIA26,79937−38%
17Marshall County, IAIA39,89036+414%
18Dallas County, IAIA118,45735−70%
19Muscatine County, IAIA41,85334−47%
20Henry County, IAIA19,34932+256%
21Emmet County, IAIA9,10728+1300%
22Decatur County, IAIA7,65526+136%
23Benton County, IAIA26,00426+550%
24Jasper County, IAIA38,15325+400%
25Adair County, IAIA7,40321–
26Palo Alto County, IAIA8,89921–
27Des Moines County, IAIA38,07720+54%
28Pottawattamie County, IAIA92,99616−74%
29Union County, IAIA11,82915+400%
30Bremer County, IAIA25,29614−26%
31Clinton County, IAIA46,00214–
32Hamilton County, IAIA14,94414–
33Madison County, IAIA17,27014–
34Marion County, IAIA34,19214−56%
35Winnebago County, IAIA10,25114–
36Sioux County, IAIA36,77411–
37Appanoose County, IAIA12,0779–
39Jefferson County, IAIA15,2919+80%
40Sac County, IAIA9,5256–
41Winneshiek County, IAIA19,7336–
42Clayton County, IAIA16,8455–
43Jackson County, IAIA19,2885–
44Page County, IAIA14,8565−29%
45Crawford County, IAIA16,2374–
46Fayette County, IAIA19,0473+50%
47Montgomery County, IAIA10,0023–
48Mills County, IAIA14,7932–
49O'Brien County, IAIA14,2202–
50Dickinson County, IAIA18,0771–
SHOWING 1–50 OF 50

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS