CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 66 SHOWN OF 66

Largest Salvadoran population, Ohio cities · 2020

Ohio cities ranked by the number of residents who are Salvadoran origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 66 cities in Ohio that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 66 is 39.

Salvadoran Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Salvadoran population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSALVADORAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Columbus, OHOH938,3965,166+153%
02Cleveland, OHOH363,6081,032+105%
03Whitehall, OHOH19,805523+246%
04Cincinnati, OHOH314,367347+68%
05Canton, OHOH69,001344+739%
06Forest Park, OHOH20,041285+391%
07North Ridgeville, OHOH37,786212–
08Lorain, OHOH65,366199+1709%
09Elyria, OHOH53,634187–
10Zanesville, OHOH25,138179–
11South Euclid, OHOH21,248171–
12Toledo, OHOH263,423144+48%
13Medina, OHOH25,692129–
14Riverside, OHOH24,706120–
15Dayton, OHOH136,688120–
16Blacklick Estates, OHOH8,389117–
17Reynoldsburg, OHOH43,350103+1960%
18Defiance, OHOH17,00993–
19Athens, OHOH25,31392–
20Centerville, OHOH25,19489–
21Strongsville, OHOH45,62982–
22Grove City, OHOH45,18068–
23Beachwood, OHOH13,67365+261%
24Brook Park, OHOH18,19561–
25Brunswick, OHOH35,11461–
26Lebanon, OHOH22,11057+470%
27Springfield, OHOH58,28155+686%
28Alliance, OHOH21,58253–
29Youngstown, OHOH58,83251+292%
30Hamilton, OHOH64,64446−48%
31West Carrollton, OHOH12,96343–
32Lakewood, OHOH49,02741+17%
33New Albany, OHOH11,80339–
34Blue Ash, OHOH13,70738–
35Harrison, OHOH13,79538–
36Campbell, OHOH7,72137+23%
37Perrysburg, OHOH25,44135–
38Troy, OHOH27,34435–
39Garfield Heights, OHOH28,79035+150%
40Steubenville, OHOH17,92233–
41Oxford, OHOH22,38732–
42North Olmsted, OHOH31,54231–
43Ashtabula, OHOH17,47427–
44Parma, OHOH78,58125–
45Huber Heights, OHOH43,90525–
46Bowling Green, OHOH31,18224–
47Marietta, OHOH13,05323–
48Findlay, OHOH40,37022+340%
49Granville, OHOH6,25222–
50North Madison, OHOH8,59421–
51Sheffield Lake, OHOH8,97119–
52Mansfield, OHOH47,38118–
53Upper Arlington, OHOH35,89317–
54Warren, OHOH38,32816–
55Berea, OHOH17,92015–
56Fostoria, OHOH12,92015–
57Newark, OHOH51,47314−13%
58Rittman, OHOH6,12012–
59Middletown, OHOH52,14611–
60Lima, OHOH34,69511–
61Kettering, OHOH57,39610+11%
62Parma Heights, OHOH20,3278−11%
63Loveland, OHOH13,2888–
64Akron, OHOH189,6917–
65Reading, OHOH10,4916–
66London, OHOH10,8134–
SHOWING 1–66 OF 66

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS