CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 41 SHOWN OF 41

Largest Panamanian population, California counties · 2020

California counties ranked by the number of residents who are Panamanian origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 41 counties in California that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 41 is 125.

Panamanian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Panamanian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPANAMANIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Los Angeles County, CACA9,694,9345,084+6%
02San Diego County, CACA3,282,2483,104+8%
03Riverside County, CACA2,544,9162,075+72%
04Alameda County, CACA1,636,6301,204+59%
05Sacramento County, CACA1,618,4601,015+5%
06Orange County, CACA3,149,507888+12%
07San Bernardino County, CACA2,224,091805−49%
08Santa Clara County, CACA1,914,391786+61%
09San Francisco County, CACA826,079688+85%
10Contra Costa County, CACA1,170,070659+92%
11San Mateo County, CACA743,568534+54%
12Solano County, CACA455,376440+10%
13Monterey County, CACA433,729365+75%
14San Joaquin County, CACA823,815261+5%
15Shasta County, CACA181,648250+1216%
16Ventura County, CACA830,851210−48%
17Napa County, CACA132,949177–
18Placer County, CACA442,081163+279%
19Fresno County, CACA1,035,456132+38%
20Santa Cruz County, CACA258,852128+97%
21Sonoma County, CACA486,444125+71%
22Kern County, CACA927,068110−48%
23Tulare County, CACA485,146110+124%
24Tuolumne County, CACA53,16098–
25Marin County, CACA253,69490+34%
26Kings County, CACA154,32779+44%
27Sutter County, CACA98,78779+20%
28San Luis Obispo County, CACA282,36772+140%
29Santa Barbara County, CACA442,06560+114%
30Yolo County, CACA224,41054+200%
31Mendocino County, CACA88,12246–
32Imperial County, CACA181,41143+231%
33Stanislaus County, CACA557,71943+330%
34Merced County, CACA297,26032−80%
35Yuba County, CACA88,69126−28%
36Butte County, CACA209,21125−60%
37El Dorado County, CACA192,32320−33%
38Colusa County, CACA21,83617–
39San Benito County, CACA70,08212−88%
40Madera County, CACA167,9276−74%
41Siskiyou County, CACA42,0131–
SHOWING 1–41 OF 41

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS