CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 45 SHOWN OF 45

Largest Ethiopian population, Minnesota counties · 2020

Minnesota counties ranked by the number of residents who are Ethiopian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 45 counties in Minnesota that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 45 is 21.

Ethiopian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Ethiopian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPETHIOPIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Ramsey County, MNMN541,6236,915+67%
02Hennepin County, MNMN1,284,7846,871+15%
03Anoka County, MNMN381,6053,113+375%
04Dakota County, MNMN457,7102,374+49%
05Washington County, MNMN286,8952,055+361%
06Stearns County, MNMN164,110673+985%
07Scott County, MNMN159,017618+115%
08Olmsted County, MNMN166,731611+156%
09Mower County, MNMN40,971545+793%
10Nobles County, MNMN22,338425+279%
11Kandiyohi County, MNMN44,720194+1113%
12Steele County, MNMN37,464158–
13St. Louis County, MNMN200,518111+754%
14Rice County, MNMN69,93993–
15Carlton County, MNMN36,71163–
16Cass County, MNMN31,43052–
17McLeod County, MNMN36,63149+11%
18Nicollet County, MNMN34,27348+269%
19Fillmore County, MNMN21,54041–
20Stevens County, MNMN9,74736–
21Sherburne County, MNMN104,19435–
22Blue Earth County, MNMN70,63433+120%
23Wright County, MNMN157,55921−32%
24Carver County, MNMN114,37917−72%
25Roseau County, MNMN15,24611–
26Beltrami County, MNMN47,05510+900%
27Clay County, MNMN67,7349−81%
28Martin County, MNMN19,4409–
29Faribault County, MNMN13,8886+200%
30Brown County, MNMN25,5175–
31Isanti County, MNMN44,3865−55%
32Pine County, MNMN30,4725–
33Becker County, MNMN35,4974–
34Benton County, MNMN41,7443–
35Chisago County, MNMN59,1423−87%
36Hubbard County, MNMN22,3693–
37Itasca County, MNMN45,4043–
38Polk County, MNMN30,5453–
39Crow Wing County, MNMN69,1322–
40Goodhue County, MNMN48,1952–
41Grant County, MNMN6,0852–
42Pipestone County, MNMN9,2602−93%
43Douglas County, MNMN40,1201−99%
44Otter Tail County, MNMN61,0411–
45Winona County, MNMN50,5231–
SHOWING 1–45 OF 45

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS