CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 100 SHOWN OF 100

Largest Ethiopian population, Maryland cities · 2020

Maryland cities ranked by the number of residents who are Ethiopian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 100 cities in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 100 is 85.

Ethiopian Americans: full group profile →
MarylandAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Ethiopian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPETHIOPIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Silver Spring, MDMD81,4625,463+195%
02Takoma Park, MDMD17,2601,894+81%
03Baltimore, MDMD569,9971,497+55%
04Wheaton, MDMD52,9261,484+30%
05Chillum, MDMD34,8711,478+197%
06Aspen Hill, MDMD53,2791,272+53%
07White Oak, MDMD17,329947+17%
08Fairland, MDMD26,231885+105%
09Adelphi, MDMD17,395814+89%
10Calverton, MDMD17,624792+96%
11Cloverly, MDMD16,646776+762%
12Kemp Mill, MDMD13,042682+210%
13Colesville, MDMD14,519515+1807%
14Columbia, MDMD104,338488+101%
15Towson, MDMD58,679465+794%
16Gaithersburg, MDMD71,113453+22%
17South Laurel, MDMD29,272417–
18Rockville, MDMD67,563400+8%
19Glenmont, MDMD17,208385−21%
20Bowie, MDMD58,383356+381%
21Germantown, MDMD90,719353+25%
22Burtonsville, MDMD10,203343+105%
23Rossville, MDMD16,059336–
24Olney, MDMD35,797307−29%
25Bethesda, MDMD69,397286+131%
26Milford Mill, MDMD30,829280+62%
27North Laurel, MDMD25,563270+3275%
28Forest Glen, MDMD6,840265+373%
29Ellicott City, MDMD75,257260+1030%
30Layhill, MDMD5,497247+518%
31Clarksburg, MDMD30,487239+583%
33Waldorf, MDMD82,943203+434%
34Glenn Dale, MDMD13,772190–
35Montgomery, MDMD34,110185+37%
36North Bethesda, MDMD49,677182–
37Fort Washington, MDMD25,134176+31%
38College Park, MDMD35,418158+778%
39North Potomac, MDMD23,922150−2%
41Four Corners, MDMD8,150148+108%
42Laurel, MDMD30,254146−8%
43Crofton, MDMD29,549138–
44Largo, MDMD12,229135+36%
45Catonsville, MDMD43,368130−47%
46Chevy Chase, MDMD9,445120–
47Langley Park, MDMD21,508111+7%
48Mount Rainier, MDMD8,307104+82%
49Accokeek, MDMD14,362103–
50Rosedale, MDMD20,00285+270%
51Severn, MDMD58,40284–
52Greenbelt, MDMD24,94884+2%
53Randallstown, MDMD35,95780+264%
54Potomac, MDMD45,90274−64%
55Owings Mills, MDMD37,24572+89%
56Beltsville, MDMD19,17665−45%
57Pikesville, MDMD33,52465+333%
58Arbutus, MDMD22,50764–
59Edgewood, MDMD24,92264–
60Reisterstown, MDMD25,58261–
61Seabrook, MDMD18,31760–
62Travilah, MDMD11,72160+114%
63Leisure World, MDMD8,88258−17%
64North Kensington, MDMD8,95458−42%
65Hyattsville, MDMD21,15855−75%
66Oxon Hill, MDMD17,89353−33%
67Frederick, MDMD92,05952−51%
68Bel Air South, MDMD58,13751–
69Ilchester, MDMD28,36450+35%
70Redland, MDMD18,66550–
71Maryland City, MDMD19,18647–
72New Carrollton, MDMD13,64446−23%
73Essex, MDMD40,58044−73%
74Flower Hill, MDMD13,79440–
75Glen Burnie, MDMD72,59038–
76Clinton, MDMD38,37637−80%
77Riverdale Park, MDMD7,34336+157%
78East Riverdale, MDMD18,33636+9%
79Fort Meade, MDMD11,22536–
80Scaggsville, MDMD10,56429–
81Fairwood, MDMD7,52624−70%
82Westminster, MDMD20,58923–
83Landover, MDMD24,51422+144%
84Mitchellville, MDMD11,35919−30%
85Lanham, MDMD11,43318−83%
86Parkville, MDMD30,54918–
87Annapolis, MDMD40,63417–
88Camp Springs, MDMD22,54417−75%
89Kettering, MDMD14,01417–
90Stevensville, MDMD8,80216–
91Fruitland, MDMD6,00714–
92Chestertown, MDMD5,65812–
93Rosaryville, MDMD12,88310–
95Summerfield, MDMD15,0659–
96Lake Arbor, MDMD14,3359–
97Perry Hall, MDMD29,1059–
98Annapolis Neck, MDMD12,0328–
99Salisbury, MDMD33,8452−91%
SHOWING 1–100 OF 100

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS