CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 96 SHOWN OF 96

Largest Egyptian population, Virginia cities · 2020

Virginia cities ranked by the number of residents who are Egyptian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 96 cities in Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 96 is 68.

Egyptian Americans: full group profile →
VirginiaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Egyptian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPEGYPTIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Centreville, VAVA71,7061,221+1969%
02McNair, VAVA22,655713–
03Woodbridge, VAVA43,945652–
04Virginia Beach, VAVA453,737576+658%
05Alexandria, VAVA160,662506+24%
06Arlington, VAVA236,254462+55%
07Leesburg, VAVA49,917375+1874%
08Kingstowne, VAVA18,360369–
09Newport News, VAVA183,230366+277%
10Lansdowne, VAVA12,328353–
11Burke, VAVA44,029294+113%
12Fair Oaks, VAVA35,545284+269%
13Oakton, VAVA36,528246+339%
14Tuckahoe, VAVA49,183243+53%
16Fairfax, VAVA26,772229–
17Tysons, VAVA28,936225–
18Idylwood, VAVA17,559224+1500%
19Reston, VAVA64,414220−41%
20Richmond, VAVA237,257203+105%
21George Mason, VAVA9,937188–
22McLean, VAVA49,627175+48%
23Dale City, VAVA71,016169+956%
24Springfield, VAVA31,154165+166%
26Sterling, VAVA32,411150+285%
27Lorton, VAVA20,991148+66%
28Short Pump, VAVA29,026147+287%
29Cascades, VAVA12,357139+396%
30Huntington, VAVA13,502131–
31Brandermill, VAVA13,730126–
32Hampton, VAVA137,315119+51%
33Stone Ridge, VAVA16,603110–
34Lowes Island, VAVA11,018110–
35Hybla Valley, VAVA17,257103–
36Harrisonburg, VAVA50,839102–
37Ashburn, VAVA46,02699+230%
38Dunn Loring, VAVA8,95796–
39Laurel Hill, VAVA7,45091+279%
40Manassas, VAVA44,33291–
41Burke Centre, VAVA17,03786−1%
42Kings Park West, VAVA13,44282+228%
43Chantilly, VAVA24,03677−33%
44Buckhall, VAVA21,60276+153%
45South Riding, VAVA34,35273+30%
46Lake Ridge, VAVA46,04973+115%
47West Springfield, VAVA22,53270+600%
48Wolf Trap, VAVA15,85868–
49Christiansburg, VAVA22,44268+8%
50Franklin Farm, VAVA18,73668−35%
52Chesapeake, VAVA255,33257+119%
53Portsmouth, VAVA96,77751–
55Broadlands, VAVA14,35349–
56Fair Lakes, VAVA8,89447−53%
57Annandale, VAVA41,70543–
58Cave Spring, VAVA25,74243–
59Charlottesville, VAVA44,38842−54%
60Linton Hall, VAVA41,87642+11%
61Merrifield, VAVA20,69841+46%
62Vinton, VAVA7,96737–
63Blacksburg, VAVA45,10436−77%
64Newington Forest, VAVA12,31634–
65Lincolnia, VAVA20,32029+93%
66Yorkshire, VAVA9,78228–
68Laurel, VAVA18,72122−93%
69Lynchburg, VAVA81,34722−69%
70Hutchison, VAVA7,28421–
71Groveton, VAVA13,93120–
72Wakefield, VAVA11,93019–
73Norfolk, VAVA231,01319−34%
74Vienna, VAVA16,69118−28%
75West Falls Church, VAVA31,27918–
76Crosspointe, VAVA5,66918−71%
77Great Falls, VAVA15,22818−85%
78Mechanicsville, VAVA38,68318−44%
79Cherry Hill, VAVA26,04417–
80Bristol, VAVA16,41816–
81Colonial Heights, VAVA18,73815–
82Roanoke, VAVA99,11114−22%
83Fredericksburg, VAVA30,39314+17%
84Lake Barcroft, VAVA10,97313−93%
85Timberlake, VAVA12,72510–
86Williamsburg, VAVA15,86110−62%
87Woodburn, VAVA9,50310–
88Bon Air, VAVA16,90410−77%
89Danville, VAVA41,6479–
90Floris, VAVA7,5899−74%
91Fort Hunt, VAVA16,7009−31%
92Difficult Run, VAVA9,9388–
93Herndon, VAVA25,5068−78%
94Hopewell, VAVA23,2617–
95Winchester, VAVA28,2725−58%
96Newington, VAVA13,4785–
SHOWING 1–96 OF 96

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS