CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 97 SHOWN OF 97

Highest renter share, Utah cities · 2020

Utah cities with the highest share of renter-occupied housing units (2020 ACS). This list covers the 97 cities in Utah that qualify, ranked against each other statewide.

Highest renter share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRENTER-OCCUPIEDVS 2000
01South Salt Lake, UTUT26,93466.1%+4.2 pts
02Logan, UTUT55,57662.0%+6.0 pts
03Provo, UTUT114,52759.9%+2.5 pts
04Midvale, UTUT36,09957.6%+5.6 pts
05Salt Lake City, UTUT218,42856.5%+7.7 pts
06Vineyard, UTUT16,09250.6%+20.4 pts
07Vernal, UTUT10,67149.3%+13.6 pts
08Cedar City, UTUT41,87147.2%+2.3 pts
09Ephraim, UTUT6,39344.5%+2.1 pts
10Clearfield, UTUT35,14444.1%−0.8 pts
11Orem, UTUT95,21443.9%+11.0 pts
12Ogden, UTUT89,51042.5%+3.6 pts
13Moab, UTUT5,20642.2%+7.2 pts
14Millcreek, UTUT63,92641.7%−13.6 pts
15Price, UTUT8,36839.9%+8.5 pts
16North Logan, UTUT11,60839.6%+16.3 pts
17Murray, UTUT53,29737.8%+4.4 pts
18Richfield, UTUT8,47834.8%+9.3 pts
19Pleasant Grove, UTUT37,77334.6%+12.3 pts
20Snyderville, UTUT5,94833.9%
21Riverdale, UTUT9,20633.5%+4.9 pts
22Roosevelt, UTUT7,03233.2%+3.0 pts
23Washington Terrace, UTUT9,07533.1%+5.9 pts
24St. George, UTUT108,71332.7%+0.6 pts
25Park City, UTUT8,58732.7%−6.0 pts
26South Ogden, UTUT17,71032.6%+9.3 pts
27North Salt Lake, UTUT23,58832.4%+4.1 pts
28Brigham City, UTUT20,63332.3%+7.3 pts
29Taylorsville, UTUT57,48432.1%+3.3 pts
30West Valley City, UTUT137,49131.6%+4.2 pts
31American Fork, UTUT41,02031.5%+9.4 pts
32Springville, UTUT35,67030.2%+4.0 pts
33Sunset, UTUT5,54929.0%+3.2 pts
34Heber, UTUT19,65128.6%+4.8 pts
35Layton, UTUT85,30828.2%+2.7 pts
36Cottonwood Heights, UTUT32,26527.9%+0.6 pts
37Tremonton, UTUT12,93427.8%+4.4 pts
38Bountiful, UTUT44,98827.7%+5.4 pts
39Draper, UTUT50,65227.5%+11.3 pts
40Sandy, UTUT92,38627.2%+11.6 pts
41West Haven, UTUT25,62726.9%+19.3 pts
42West Jordan, UTUT116,81225.6%+7.5 pts
43Holladay, UTUT31,16225.0%+6.9 pts
44Hurricane, UTUT25,74524.8%+2.5 pts
45Kanab, UTUT5,33224.7%+4.7 pts
46Payson, UTUT24,63024.4%+2.0 pts
47Woods Cross, UTUT11,42923.7%−3.7 pts
48Lehi, UTUT95,31323.7%+5.1 pts
49Magna metro, UTUT35,40123.6%+9.0 pts
50Washington, UTUT37,10723.5%+6.0 pts
51Bluffdale, UTUT19,50622.9%+15.7 pts
52Herriman, UTUT63,28222.9%+16.7 pts
53Nephi, UTUT7,48822.3%+2.2 pts
54Lindon, UTUT12,01521.8%+9.8 pts
55Tooele, UTUT42,27021.7%+1.6 pts
56Smithfield, UTUT15,15321.4%+6.9 pts
57Farmington, UTUT26,26621.0%+8.3 pts
58South Jordan, UTUT87,61420.0%+9.7 pts
59Spanish Fork, UTUT48,83720.0%−1.5 pts
60Centerville, UTUT16,48019.6%+9.0 pts
61Pleasant View, UTUT11,42319.5%+15.6 pts
62Roy, UTUT38,79418.8%+3.1 pts
63Kearns metro, UTUT35,40418.7%+7.4 pts
64Midway, UTUT6,01117.9%−1.1 pts
65Harrisville, UTUT7,15417.2%+10.6 pts
66Santa Clara, UTUT8,72216.9%+6.0 pts
67White City metro, UTUT5,14615.7%+3.6 pts
68Summit Park, UTUT8,53715.3%+2.0 pts
69Grantsville, UTUT16,47215.0%−4.0 pts
70Ivins, UTUT11,54614.8%+3.1 pts
71Riverton, UTUT47,39514.2%+8.2 pts
72Saratoga Springs, UTUT61,39714.0%+7.0 pts
73Hyrum, UTUT11,13213.9%−1.6 pts
74Cedar Hills, UTUT9,75513.6%+9.0 pts
75Providence, UTUT9,53913.5%+4.6 pts
76Kaysville, UTUT33,30713.4%−3.1 pts
77Alpine, UTUT10,44413.4%+2.4 pts
78Clinton, UTUT23,79713.3%+4.4 pts
79North Ogden, UTUT21,68913.0%+3.5 pts
80Santaquin, UTUT18,98912.8%−1.2 pts
81Eagle Mountain, UTUT66,55712.1%+10.2 pts
82Mapleton, UTUT16,27511.4%+4.0 pts
83Fruit Heights, UTUT5,95211.2%+5.3 pts
84Enoch, UTUT8,84710.6%−0.1 pts
85Salem, UTUT12,23410.5%−2.1 pts
86South Weber, UTUT8,21810.0%+3.0 pts
87West Bountiful, UTUT5,9319.8%+2.1 pts
88Highland, UTUT21,5718.6%+3.8 pts
89West Point, UTUT13,0588.1%+1.2 pts
90Hyde Park, UTUT5,7868.1%−0.6 pts
91Syracuse, UTUT39,9097.8%−1.3 pts
92Perry, UTUT6,2267.3%−2.3 pts
93Stansbury Park, UTUT11,2427.1%+0.6 pts
94Nibley, UTUT8,9756.9%+0.2 pts
95Plain City, UTUT9,2565.6%−2.9 pts
96Farr West, UTUT8,1635.5%−0.0 pts
97Hooper, UTUT9,7415.0%−1.0 pts
SHOWING 1–97 OF 97

UPDATED 2026-08-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS