CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 96 SHOWN OF 96

Highest renter share, Utah cities · 2000

Utah cities with the highest share of renter-occupied housing units (2000 ACS). This list covers the 96 cities in Utah that qualify, ranked against each other statewide.

Highest renter share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRENTER-OCCUPIEDVS 1990
01South Salt Lake, UTUT26,93462.0%+0.9 pts
02Provo, UTUT114,52757.4%−2.7 pts
03Logan, UTUT55,57656.0%−0.7 pts
04Millcreek, UTUT63,92655.3%−4.9 pts
05Midvale, UTUT36,09951.9%−7.6 pts
06Salt Lake City, UTUT218,42848.8%−1.8 pts
07Clearfield, UTUT35,14444.9%−0.3 pts
08Cedar City, UTUT41,87144.9%+8.3 pts
09Ephraim, UTUT6,39342.5%+4.7 pts
10Ogden, UTUT89,51038.8%−2.4 pts
11Park City, UTUT8,58738.6%−8.0 pts
12Vernal, UTUT10,67135.7%−1.1 pts
13Moab, UTUT5,20635.0%+4.2 pts
14Murray, UTUT53,29733.3%−5.7 pts
15Orem, UTUT95,21432.9%+0.8 pts
16St. George, UTUT108,71332.1%−2.2 pts
17Price, UTUT8,36831.3%−2.3 pts
18Vineyard, UTUT16,09230.2%−6.1 pts
19Roosevelt, UTUT7,03230.2%+0.8 pts
20Taylorsville, UTUT57,48428.8%
21Riverdale, UTUT9,20628.5%−5.5 pts
22North Salt Lake, UTUT23,58828.3%−5.5 pts
23Woods Cross, UTUT11,42927.4%−4.2 pts
24West Valley City, UTUT137,49127.4%
25Cottonwood Heights, UTUT32,26527.4%+1.2 pts
26Washington Terrace, UTUT9,07527.3%−2.5 pts
27Springville, UTUT35,67026.2%−5.5 pts
28Sunset, UTUT5,54925.8%−4.0 pts
29Richfield, UTUT8,47825.5%+0.5 pts
30Layton, UTUT85,30825.5%−2.3 pts
31Brigham City, UTUT20,63325.0%−0.1 pts
32Heber, UTUT19,65123.9%
33Tremonton, UTUT12,93423.4%−1.1 pts
34South Ogden, UTUT17,71023.3%−4.2 pts
35North Logan, UTUT11,60823.3%+3.3 pts
36Payson, UTUT24,63022.4%+0.4 pts
37Bountiful, UTUT44,98822.3%−1.3 pts
38Hurricane, UTUT25,74522.3%+0.4 pts
39Pleasant Grove, UTUT37,77322.2%+1.5 pts
40American Fork, UTUT41,02022.1%−2.5 pts
41Spanish Fork, UTUT48,83721.5%−4.8 pts
42Tooele, UTUT42,27020.1%−5.4 pts
43Kanab, UTUT5,33220.1%−0.6 pts
44Nephi, UTUT7,48820.1%−3.2 pts
45Grantsville, UTUT16,47219.1%−3.0 pts
46Midway, UTUT6,01119.1%−1.8 pts
47Lehi, UTUT95,31318.5%−2.8 pts
48West Jordan, UTUT116,81218.1%−3.1 pts
49Holladay, UTUT31,16218.1%
50Washington, UTUT37,10717.5%−2.2 pts
51Kaysville, UTUT33,30716.5%−4.7 pts
52Draper, UTUT50,65216.2%−3.3 pts
53Roy, UTUT38,79415.7%−3.8 pts
54Sandy, UTUT92,38615.7%
55Hyrum, UTUT11,13215.5%−3.9 pts
56Magna metro, UTUT35,40114.6%−4.0 pts
57Smithfield, UTUT15,15314.5%−2.2 pts
58Santaquin, UTUT18,98914.0%−5.0 pts
59Summit Park, UTUT8,53713.3%
60Farmington, UTUT26,26612.7%−1.7 pts
61Salem, UTUT12,23412.6%+1.1 pts
62White City metro, UTUT5,14612.1%−3.0 pts
63Lindon, UTUT12,01511.9%−0.7 pts
64Ivins, UTUT11,54611.7%−9.1 pts
65Kearns metro, UTUT35,40411.2%−3.1 pts
66Alpine, UTUT10,44411.0%−4.3 pts
67Santa Clara, UTUT8,72210.9%−2.8 pts
68Enoch, UTUT8,84710.8%+0.4 pts
69Centerville, UTUT16,48010.6%−4.9 pts
70South Jordan, UTUT87,61410.3%+1.4 pts
71Perry, UTUT6,2269.6%−9.4 pts
72North Ogden, UTUT21,6899.6%−1.6 pts
73Syracuse, UTUT39,9099.1%−6.3 pts
74Providence, UTUT9,5399.0%−2.3 pts
75Clinton, UTUT23,7978.9%−2.9 pts
76Hyde Park, UTUT5,7868.7%−6.4 pts
77Plain City, UTUT9,2568.6%−1.6 pts
78West Bountiful, UTUT5,9317.7%−2.7 pts
79West Haven, UTUT25,6277.6%
80Mapleton, UTUT16,2757.4%−4.2 pts
81Bluffdale, UTUT19,5067.3%−6.5 pts
82Saratoga Springs, UTUT61,3977.0%
83South Weber, UTUT8,2186.9%−3.0 pts
84West Point, UTUT13,0586.9%−10.4 pts
85Nibley, UTUT8,9756.7%−2.2 pts
86Harrisville, UTUT7,1546.6%−2.7 pts
87Stansbury Park, UTUT11,2426.4%−6.4 pts
88Herriman, UTUT63,2826.2%
89Riverton, UTUT47,3956.0%−4.0 pts
90Hooper, UTUT9,7415.9%−1.4 pts
91Fruit Heights, UTUT5,9525.9%−1.4 pts
92Farr West, UTUT8,1635.5%−2.9 pts
93Highland, UTUT21,5714.8%+0.2 pts
94Cedar Hills, UTUT9,7554.6%−6.7 pts
95Pleasant View, UTUT11,4234.0%−6.9 pts
96Eagle Mountain, UTUT66,5571.9%
SHOWING 1–96 OF 96

UPDATED 2026-08-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS