CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 70 SHOWN OF 70

Highest Irish population share, Arkansas cities · 2020

Arkansas cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Irish ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Irish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 70 cities in Arkansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 70 is 9.0%.

Irish Americans: full group profile →
ArkansasAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Irish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPIRISH SHAREVS 2010
01Pocahontas, ARAR7,62222.1%+7.0 pts
02Heber Springs, ARAR7,32319.8%−2.3 pts
03Beebe, ARAR9,37716.6%−1.0 pts
04Walnut Ridge, ARAR5,47815.9%−1.3 pts
05Mena, ARAR5,60715.2%−3.3 pts
06Harrison, ARAR13,80214.7%−1.9 pts
07Farmington, ARAR10,65814.3%−1.7 pts
08Cave Springs, ARAR6,70114.2%+2.5 pts
09Sheridan, ARAR5,40613.8%−11.0 pts
10Paragould, ARAR31,13513.6%−0.7 pts
11Fayetteville, ARAR106,62313.4%−2.5 pts
12Barling, ARAR5,45212.7%−9.6 pts
13Newport, ARAR8,19312.6%+1.1 pts
14Van Buren, ARAR24,55612.3%−0.9 pts
15Prairie Grove, ARAR8,99812.2%−12.6 pts
16Hot Springs, ARAR16,32712.1%−2.5 pts
17Searcy, ARAR24,35112.0%−2.8 pts
18Bryant, ARAR22,81511.2%−1.4 pts
19Trumann, ARAR7,52710.9%−2.1 pts
20Bella Vista, ARAR34,51810.7%−1.8 pts
21Sherwood, ARAR33,62010.6%+0.3 pts
22Ward, ARAR7,25810.6%−5.2 pts
23Morrilton, ARAR7,19510.4%−5.2 pts
24East End, ARAR6,91210.2%−8.7 pts
25Hot Springs, ARAR37,97910.2%−7.5 pts
26Batesville, ARAR11,86010.1%+0.2 pts
27Mountain Home, ARAR13,37310.1%−8.3 pts
28Benton, ARAR38,89810.1%−4.1 pts
29Cabot, ARAR27,7119.9%−4.9 pts
30Centerton, ARAR27,1769.9%+3.5 pts
31Lowell, ARAR12,1849.6%−2.6 pts
32Jonesboro, ARAR83,2969.2%−3.5 pts
33Greenbrier, ARAR6,6459.2%−5.3 pts
34Arkadelphia, ARAR9,9169.0%−3.0 pts
35Russellville, ARAR29,5219.0%−7.0 pts
36Greenwood, ARAR9,7938.8%−8.0 pts
37Marion, ARAR13,3788.4%+0.3 pts
38Siloam Springs, ARAR21,2988.1%−4.0 pts
39Texarkana, ARAR29,1238.1%−2.5 pts
40Stuttgart, ARAR7,5257.9%−1.8 pts
41De Queen, ARAR6,0457.7%−1.8 pts
42Malvern, ARAR11,1447.7%−1.0 pts
43Bentonville, ARAR63,0577.5%−5.9 pts
44Maumelle, ARAR19,7807.5%−8.8 pts
45North Little Rock, ARAR65,1207.4%−1.8 pts
46Jacksonville, ARAR29,4607.4%−4.8 pts
47Tontitown, ARAR8,0467.3%−6.1 pts
48Conway, ARAR72,3287.3%−6.9 pts
49Fort Smith, ARAR90,8557.2%−5.2 pts
50Clarksville, ARAR9,6327.0%−4.3 pts
51West Memphis, ARAR23,3366.8%+0.9 pts
52Springdale, ARAR90,6856.7%−4.0 pts
53Alma, ARAR6,0716.5%−8.6 pts
54Pea Ridge, ARAR11,2336.4%−15.7 pts
55Little Rock, ARAR206,4276.4%−1.7 pts
56Hope, ARAR8,4456.1%−0.6 pts
57Monticello, ARAR8,2696.0%−8.2 pts
58Magnolia, ARAR10,6605.9%−1.1 pts
59Rogers, ARAR76,9565.9%−2.9 pts
60Camden, ARAR10,1275.7%−1.9 pts
61Wynne, ARAR7,8845.5%−3.5 pts
62Osceola, ARAR6,4504.6%+0.8 pts
63Forrest City, ARAR12,3084.2%+1.5 pts
64El Dorado, ARAR16,6093.7%−3.3 pts
65White Hall, ARAR5,5323.6%−10.4 pts
66Helena-West Helena, ARAR8,2163.6%−0.3 pts
67Berryville, ARAR5,8133.5%−7.6 pts
68Blytheville, ARAR12,2273.2%−3.3 pts
69Warren, ARAR5,1462.3%−5.5 pts
70Pine Bluff, ARAR38,2131.2%−2.4 pts
SHOWING 1–70 OF 70

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS