CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 79 SHOWN OF 79

Highest Cape Verdean population share, Massachusetts cities

Massachusetts cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Cape Verdean ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Cape Verdean residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 79 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 79 is 0.2%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Pittsfield, MA, up 40 places to #30.

Cape Verdean Americans: full group profile →
MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Cape Verdean population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCAPE VERDEAN SHAREVS 2010
01Brockton, MAMA106,13417.3%+4.9 pts
02New Bedford, MAMA101,8349.5%−1.3 pts
03▲32Mansfield Center, MAMA7,2225.6%–
04Taunton, MAMA62,5224.4%+1.1 pts
05▼2Scituate, MAMA5,7963.7%+1.5 pts
06▲2Abington, MAMA17,0533.3%–
07▼1Bliss Corner, MAMA5,4053.3%+1.0 pts
08North Westport, MAMA5,2893.1%+0.9 pts
09▼2Fall River, MAMA95,2982.4%+0.6 pts
10▲4Bridgewater, MAMA29,3092.2%–
11East Falmouth, MAMA6,2452.1%+1.3 pts
12▼2Holbrook, MAMA11,3802.1%+0.6 pts
13▼1Boston, MAMA672,9731.8%−0.1 pts
14Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,9611.6%+0.2 pts
15▼10Randolph, MAMA34,9481.5%–
16▲11Somerset, MAMA18,2981.2%+1.2 pts
17▲36Hull, MAMA10,1381.0%–
18Foxborough, MAMA6,2511.0%–
19▼10Barnstable, MAMA50,1010.9%+0.2 pts
20▲4Attleboro, MAMA47,4470.9%+0.2 pts
21▼8Plymouth, MAMA7,9180.7%−0.8 pts
22▲24Revere, MAMA60,1410.6%+0.4 pts
23▲14Salem, MAMA45,3810.6%+0.6 pts
24▼7South Yarmouth, MAMA11,5520.6%−0.3 pts
25▼2Quincy, MAMA103,1730.5%+0.2 pts
26▼5West Concord, MAMA5,8760.4%+0.1 pts
27▲27Norwood, MAMA31,5420.4%–
28▼2Franklin, MAMA33,9550.4%–
29▼9Braintree, MAMA38,9570.4%+0.3 pts
30▲40Pittsfield, MAMA42,9090.4%+0.3 pts
31▼9Weymouth, MAMA59,7590.3%−0.8 pts
32▼2Chelsea, MAMA40,1300.3%−0.9 pts
33Dedham, MAMA25,2370.3%+0.1 pts
34▲10Beverly, MAMA43,3630.3%–
35Webster, MAMA12,2280.3%−0.6 pts
36Lynn, MAMA104,2360.2%0.0 pts
37▼6Saugus, MAMA28,7730.2%–
38▲2Framingham, MAMA73,0210.2%−0.1 pts
39▲32Haverhill, MAMA68,3610.2%+0.2 pts
40▲2Lowell, MAMA119,9710.2%0.0 pts
41▲20Lawrence, MAMA89,3200.2%+0.2 pts
42Milford, MAMA27,7310.2%+0.1 pts
43▼24Amherst, MAMA40,9200.2%–
44▲33Peabody, MAMA55,9530.2%–
45Cambridge, MAMA122,5880.2%−0.2 pts
46Salisbury, MAMA5,6560.2%–
47▼8Brookline, MAMA63,2660.2%0.0 pts
48▲2Worcester, MAMA213,8620.1%0.0 pts
49North Scituate, MAMA6,4920.1%−1.7 pts
50Watertown, MAMA35,7100.1%–
51▲17Waltham, MAMA65,0370.1%+0.1 pts
52▲7Medford, MAMA59,8340.1%−0.2 pts
53▼25Everett, MAMA53,5720.1%−0.5 pts
54▼29Somerville, MAMA84,2110.1%−0.3 pts
55Marlborough, MAMA42,7720.1%–
56▼9North Attleborough, MAMA31,5060.1%–
57▼28Fitchburg, MAMA42,1360.1%−0.1 pts
58▼2Springfield, MAMA154,7020.1%0.0 pts
59▲13Arlington, MAMA46,3500.1%−0.1 pts
60▼22Milton, MAMA28,5870.1%−1.1 pts
61▼12Nantucket, MAMA10,0170.1%–
62▼21Newburyport, MAMA19,1480.1%–
63▼29Malden, MAMA66,3700.1%−0.3 pts
64▼46Marshfield, MAMA5,1610.1%−0.7 pts
65▼13Needham, MAMA32,4590.1%–
66Methuen, MAMA54,5840.1%–
67▲9West Springfield, MAMA28,8290.1%−0.3 pts
68▲7Wakefield, MAMA27,7930.1%–
69▼21Newton, MAMA90,7410.0%−0.4 pts
70Winchester, MAMA23,4060.0%–
71▼2Lexington, MAMA34,2950.0%–
72▼7Northampton, MAMA31,0470.0%−0.1 pts
73▲1Swampscott, MAMA15,2770.0%–
74Melrose, MAMA29,5970.0%0.0 pts
75▼24Reading, MAMA25,6120.0%–
76▼10Gloucester, MAMA30,6270.0%−0.1 pts
77Agawam, MAMA28,7830.0%–
78▼35Burlington, MAMA26,2740.0%–
79Wellesley, MAMA30,3470.0%–
SHOWING 1–79 OF 79

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES